Prep Roundup, Oct. 5

Boys Cross Country

Oct. 3

Tomahawk Twilight Invitational

At Cedarcrest Golf Course, Marysville (3.1 miles)

Team scores – 1, Inglemoor 101; 2, Kentwood 117; 3, Cascade 120; 4, Mercer Island 159; 5, Everett 160; 6, Eastlake 162; 7, Shorewood 171; 8, Kent-Meridian 194; 9, Stanwood 273; 10, Arlington 287; 11, Auburn Mountainview 295; 12, South Kitsap 299; 13, Mountlake Terrace 304; 14, Marysville-Pilchuck 341; 15, Foster 359; 16, Olympic 425; 17, Snohomish 442; 18, Northwest 524; 19, Granite Falls 554; 20, North Mason 562; 21, Monroe 575; 22, Bear Creek 625; 23, Bellevue Christian 651; 24, Evergreen (Vancouver) 652; 25, Decatur 664; 26, Seattle Academy 754; 27, Overlake 785.

Individuals – 1, Dylan Hopper, Cascade, 15:46.37; 2, Colin O’Neil, Inglemoor, 16:03.23; 3, Brandon Cunningham, Inglemoor, 16:18.32; 4, Aaron Campbell, Cascade, 16:19.18; 5, Andrew Crain, North Mason, 16:23.38; 6, Bernie Hagan, Inglemoor, 16:24.45; 7, Nick Ford, Mercer Island, 16:25.10; 8, James Clark, Arlington, 16:25.96; 9, Joe Gladow, Shorewood, 16:28.61; 10, Cody MacDougall, Everett, 16:34.29; 11, Angelo Comeaux, Everett, 16:35.31; 12, DJ Jigre, Kent-Meridian, 16:35.57; 13, Aaron Elefson, Mercer Island, 16:36.78; 14, Kevin Massimino, Kentwood, 16:37.22; 15, Danny Lunder, Kentwood, 16:37.73.

Sunfair Run

At Franklin Park, Yakima (3 miles)

Individuals — 1, Conner Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 15:24.3; 2, Kenny Krotzer, Auburn Riverside, 15:33.7; 3, Joel Ambo, Bellevue, 15:37.5; 4, Eric Fitzpatrick, Boise, 15:38.8; 5, Mitchell Briggs, Jackson, 15:39.6; 6, Jacob Smith, Wenatchee, 15:41.7; 7, Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin, 15:43.2; 8, Tabor Reedy, North Kitsap, 15:46.6; 9, Blake Nelson, Jackson, 15:50.6; 10, Max LaBerge, Charles Wright, 15:54.6; 11, Michael Williams, Bellevue, 15:55.3; 12, Ben Demaree, Jesuit, 15:55.8; 13, Jeff Baklund, Jefferson, 15:56.4; 14, Sean Roe, Jackson, 15:57.7; 15, David Norris, Coeur D’Alene, 16:00.8.

Girls Cross Country

Oct. 3

Tomahawk Twilight Invitational

At Cedarcrest Golf Course, Marysville (3.1 miles)

Team scores — 1, Eastlake 57; 2, Arlington 142; 3, Mercer Island 156; 4, Shorewood 171; 5, Stanwood 183; 6, Jackson 200; 7, Snohomish 203; 8, West Point Grey 212; 9, Inglemoor 262; 10, Roosevelt 267; 11, Kentwood 323; 12, Northwest 328; 13, Marysville-Pilchuck 339; 14, Mountlake Terrace 344; 15, South Kitsap 377; 16, Monroe 433; 17, Bellevue Christian 457; 18, Fife 461; 19, Everett 477; 20, Riverside Christian 543; 21, Auburn Mountainview 595; 22, Overlake 622.

Individuals — 1, Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 18:19.39; 2, Minna Fields, Stanwood, 18:34.75; 3, Lindsay Benster, Mercer Island, 18:40.75; 4, Erin Johnson, Shorewood, 18:57.64; 5, Lucy Cheadle, Roosevelt, 18:58.92; 6, Morgan O’Connor, Eastlake, 18:59.30; 7, Katelyn Steen, Eastlake, 19:00.41; 8, Jordan Stephenson, Stanwood, 19:18.92; 9, Alexia Martin, Kent-Meridian, 19:20.98; 10, Erin Blodnick, Eastlake, 19:23.11; 11, Alexandra Dreher, Snohomish, 19:28.88; 12, Chelsea Dowdell, Everett, 19:29.76; 13, Yohana Salzano, Foster, 19:32.40; 14, Eliza Rice, Northwest, 19:33.45; 15, Nina Penner, Mountlake Terrace, 19:33.66.

Girls Swimming

*state qualifying time

Oct. 3

Mukilteo Invitational

At King County Aquatic Center

Team scores1, Bellevue 519; 2, Marysville-Pilchuck 354.5; 3, Bainbridge 317; 4, Kamiak 308; 5, Glacier Peak 304; 6, Lake Stevens 293; 7, Walla Walla 255; 8, Aberdeen 252; 9, Sehome 235; 10, Southridge 230; 11, Moses Lake 209; 12, West Valley 199.5; 13, Eastmont 176; 14, Prosser 162; 15, Wenatchee 159; 16, Liberty 140; 17, Cascade 139; 18, Fife 129; 19, Snohomish 124; 20, Kentridge 123; 21, Eisenhower 95; 22, Mark Morris 66; 23, Sunnyside 58; 24, Tahoma 54; 25, Kennewick 44; 26, Ellensburg 5.

200 medley relay — 1, Marysville-Pilchuck (Hannah Taylor, Leah Gordon, Jewel LeValley, Kendall Vincelette) 1:54.77*; 2, Lake Stevens (Madeline Summers, Kelsey Fallstrom, Hannah Aikman, Lindsay Vanderhoff) 1:57.65; 3, Bellevue (Christie Melby, Kelly Holton, Erin Maclean, Melanie Notari) 1:58.58.

200 free — 1, LeValley, Marysville-Pilchuck, 1:58.99*; 2, Rachel Schneider, Bellevue, 1:59.98*; 3, Kelly Sterner, Bainbridge, 2:03.08.

200 IM — 1, Taylor, Marysville-Pilchuck, 2:09.08*; 2, Fallstrom, Lake Stevens, 2:16.68; 3, Erica Burmood, Walla Walla, 2:17.17.

50 free — 1, Louise Moores, Kamiak, 24.91*; 2, Melissa Randolf, Glacier Peak, 24.98*; 3, Ali Fisher, Sehome, 25.39.

Diving — 1, Sarah Clark, Marysville-Pilchuck, 225.90; 2, Katie Smoot, Southridge 206.60; 3, Fiona Weeks, Kamiak, 201.50.

100 fly — 1, Burmood, Walla Walla, 59.97*; 2, Randolf, Glacier Peak, 1:00.01*; 3, Kalena Laurent, Cascade, 1:00.47*.

100 free — 1, Moores, Kamiak, 54.99*; 2, Fisher, Sehome, 55.31*; 3, Vincelette, Marysville-Pilchuck, 56.76.

500 free1, Schneider, Bellevue, 5:14.22*; 2, Sarah Grundman, Bainbridge, 5:16.40*; 3, Laurent, Cascade, 5:16.80*.

200 free relay1, Bellevue (Maclean, Melby, Notari, Schneider) 1:46.07; 2, Sehome (Michelle Lam, Anastasia Miksovsky, Megan McGuire, Fisher) 1:46.30; 3, Kamiak (Moores, Hannah Kohagen, Juleigh Duke, Alyssa Jacobson) 1:47.85.

100 back — 1, Annie Erickson, Walla Walla, 1:02.17*; 2, Maclean, Bellevue, 1:02.52*; 3, Lam, Sehome, 1:03.46.

100 breast — 1, Taylor, Marysville-Pilchuck, 1:08.63*; 2, Katlyn Christenson, Glacier Peak, 1:10.71; 3, Courtney Schwiesow, Moses Lake, 1:10.85.

400 free relay — 1, Lake Stevens (Summers, Fallstrom, Athens Slater, Vanderhoff) 3:49.99; 2, Glacier Peak (Christenson, Amanda Muchmore, Autumn Wunderlich, Randolf) 3:51.34; 3, Walla Walla 3:54.91.

Girls diving

KingCo qualifying meet

At Juanita Pool

** state qualifier; * district qualifier

Top 4A individuals — 1, Anna Steiner, Lake Washington, 402.10**; 2, Mackenzie Rands, Eastlake, 341.90**; 3, Lindsay Bowker, Inglemoor, 334.10**; 4, Caitlin Chambers, Garfield, 291.70*; 5, Kate Stratton, Inglemoor, 288.65*; 6, Michayla Craig, Bothell, 278.20*; 7, Jamie Elderkin, Issaquah, 266.25*; 8, Karli Lafferty, Ballard, 259.70*; 9, Kelsey Hay, Inglemoor, 241.90*; 10, Raynie Hultgren, Bothell, 238.70*; 11, Morgan Haley, Eastlake, 237.35*; 12, Katie Thoma, Inglemoor, 237.15*; 13, Chelsea Menen, Woodinville, 236.45*; 14, Nicole Reams, Ballard, 209.45; 15, Misa Baum, Roosevelt, 208.10; 16, Sammi Hanson, Bothell, 175.10.

Top 3A individuals — 1, Celia Pinczower, Juanita, 392.00**; 2, Lilia Paul, Bainbridge, 218.50; 3, Koki Kressler, Bainbridge, 162.85.

Boys Tennis

Oct. 2

Newport 4, Garfield 2

Singles — Steven Myouchi, N, beat Ryan Killory, 6-2, 6-3; Zach Chen, N, beat Frankie Pavia, 6-7, 7-6, 6-2; Peter Killory, G, beat Eddie Lin, N, 6-2, 6-3; Edward Sun, N, beat Joseph Lachman, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — Wilson Platt-Matt Cerf, G, beat Joon Lee-Jonathon Newman, 6-3, 6-1; Dylan Harlow-Chris Liilley, N, beat Jonah Golden-Michael Haruta, 6-1, 7-5.

Golf

Oct. 1

Redmond 208 strokes, Interlake 211

at Bear Creek CC (par 36)

1, Patrick Sato, I, 38 strokes; 2 (tie), Zach Buchanan, I, and Lyle Rudnicki, R, 40; 4, Oliver Rudnicki, R, 41; 5 (tie), Ben Whitaker and Jimbo Curtain, R, 42.

Newport 213 strokes, Eastlake 224

1, Kevin Chien, N, 41 strokes; 2 (tie), Zach Stoddard, N, and Alex Choe, N, 42; 4, Li Wang, E, 43; 5 (tie), Jack Strickland, E, and C.J. Lee, N, and Judson Conwell, N, and Kevin Zhou, N, 44.

Roosevelt 195 strokes, Bellevue 211

at Jackson Park GC (par 36)

1, Drew Nichols, R, 33 strokes; 2, Justin Patrick, B, 38; 3, Mikko Keranen, R, 39; 4, Liam Munro, R, 40; 5, Anthony Laguardia, R, 41.

Boys Soccer

Oct. 2

Seattle Christian 3, Bellevue Christian 2

Bellevue Christian led 2-0 but Seattle Christian scored three-straight goals to beat the Vikings 3-2 in Bellevue. The Vikings (1-4, 0-4 Emerald City League) led 2-0 after a Seattle Christian own-goal, and an unassisted goal from Harrison Glassey. Seattle Christian (5-2, 5-1) began the comeback with a Brandon ZeBarth penalty kick. They tied the game when Grant Fremmerlid scored in the 52nd minute, and won it on Matt Ventoza’s goal in the 70th minute.

Girls Soccer

Oct. 3

Interlake 7, Sultan 1

Daniele Brandli scored three goals and Alexis Hulen netted two as the Saints rolled past Sultan in a non-league contest in Bellevue. Robyn Phanmeesai and Sarah Anderegg also scored for Interlake (4-5, 1-4). Kara Darby scored the lone goal for Sultan (0-9).

Cedar Park Christian 2, Forest Ridge 0

Ryan Miller and Danica Granard both scored goals to boost Cedar Park Christian (4-2-1, 3-2-1 Emerald City League) over Forest Ridge (2-6, 0-6).

Oct. 1

Juanita 3, Bellevue 1

Bellevue led 1-0 but Juanita scored three second-half goals to beat the Wolverines 3-1 in Kirkland. Samantha McKee scored for Bellevue (4-5, 1-4 KingCo 3A/2A) in the 37th minute to break a scoreless tie, but Danika Bethune, Tori Lee and Alanna Coker all scored goals in the second half for the Rebels (2-2-5, 2-2-1).

Sammamish 4, Mount Si 2

Mount Si led 2-0, but the Totems rallied to score four goals and beat the Wildcats 4-2 in Snoqualmie. Meghan Travis scored a pair of goals to give Mount Si (2-5-2, 1-2-2 KingCo 3A) a 2-0 lead, but Anna Geldenhuys scored two-straight goals to even things up for Sammamish (5-2-2, 4-1-1). Dani Blanchard scored in the 51st minute for the Totems to break the tie and Melanie Patterson scored an insurance goal 11 minutes later.

Newport 3, Garfield 0

Caitlin Bennett had a goal and an assist to help Newport beat Garfield 3-0. Aris Coover scored an unassisted goal to get Newport (3-2-4, 2-1-1 KingCo 4A) on the board, and Bennett hit Mary Carr with a pass that Carr converted in the 54th minute for a 2-0 lead. Bennett scored four minutes later. Garfield falls to 2-4-1 overall and 1-3 in conference play.

Volleyball

Oct. 2

Juanita 3, Bellevue 2

Alona Chenish had 48 assists, 16 digs and three aces to lead Juanita over Bellevue 27-25, 25-21, 26-28, 23-25, 15-5 in a back-and-forth match in Kirkland. Hannah Heitman had a game-high nine assists for the Rebels (3-4, 3-2 KingCo 3A). Karina Vegarra led Bellevue (2-5, 2-3) with 16 kills, three blocks, 16 digs and three aces.

Oct. 1

Newport 3, Garfield 1

Garfield took the first set 25-21, but Newport rallied to a 25-21, 25-15, 25-13 finish to beat the Bulldogs in Bellevue.

Maddy Bell had 12 kills and Maria Travaille had 35 assists for the Knights (5-1, 2-1 KingCo 4A). Garfield fell to 3-4 overall and 1-3 in conference play.

Mercer Island 3, Sammamish 0

Emma Guthrie had five kills and four aces to lead Mercer Island (5-3, 4-1) over Sammamish 26-24, 25-21, 25-14. Jennifer Balke had five kills for the Totems (0-7, 0-5).

Interlake 3, Liberty 0

Kori Maitlen had 14 assists and Lauren Davis added 13 digs and four aces to lead Interlake to a 25-23, 25-17, 25-20 win over Liberty. The Saints improved to 3-4 overall and 2-3 in the conference. Liberty fell to 3-4 and 1-3 in KingCo play.

Bellevue Christian 3, Bush 0

Meredith Lampe had 18 assists and seven aces to lead Bellevue Christian (6-1, 4-1 Emerald City League) over Bush (1-5, 1-5).

More in Sports

‘Over the Top’ is one of the most underrated sports movies of all time

There is just something about 1980s sports movies that has me hook,… Continue reading

Newport swim team remains undefeated

Sports Roundup BOYS SWIMMING Newport remains undefeated in the pool The Newport… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Scott Miller
                                Sammamish Totems senior Tao McClinton, center, makes a move up the field after making a catch against the Ingraham Rams on Sept. 29. McClinton will continue his football career at Sacramento State University.
McClinton attains a childhood dream on gridiron

Ever since Sammamish Totems senior football player Tao McClinton set foot on… Continue reading

Totems girls basketball team nearly completes comeback against Islanders

The Sammamish Totems girls basketball team dominated the fourth quarter against Mercer… Continue reading

Bellevue Christian boys hoops team captures 10th victory

SPORTS ROUNDUP BOYS BASKETBALL Bellevue Christian collects 10th victory of the 2017-18… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Bellevue senior guard Annika Prins, who scored a game-high 21 points, drives to the basket while being guarded by a Mercer Island player on Jan. 3 at Bellevue High School.
Wolverines girls basketball team dominates Mercer Island in rivalry matchup

Stingy defense propelled the Bellevue Wolverines girls basketball team to a convincing… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Bellevue junior guard Jalen Love drives to the hoop against the Mercer Island Islanders. Love, who scored 15 points in the game, hit a crucial three-pointer with 5.6 seconds left in regulation.
Love seals Bellevue victory with clutch three-pointer

It wasn’t the way Bellevue Wolverines boys basketball head coach Chris O’Connor… Continue reading

Wolverines girls basketball team is on a winning streak

GIRLS BASKETBALL Wolverines win fourth straight contest The Bellevue Wolverines cruised to… Continue reading

Shaun Scott/staff photo
                                Bellevue Bulldogs sophomore guard Jaden Vollmen, who graduated from Puyallup High School in 2016, is one of the leaders of a squad that has compiled an overall record of 9-3 thus far during the 2017-18 season.
Vollmen is a steadying influence on the floor for the Bulldogs

Bellevue Bulldogs sophomore basketball player Jaden Vollmen is the epitome of an… Continue reading

Wolverines girls basketball team dominates Kangaroos

SPORTS ROUNDUP GIRLS BASKETBALL Wolverines dominate Kangaroos The Bellevue Wolverines cruised to… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Rick Edelman/Rick Edelman Photography
                                Newport Knights 2013 graduate Isaac Dotson had seven tackles (three solo tackles) for the Washington State Cougars football team against the University of Washington Huskies in the Apple Cup on Nov. 26. The Huskies defeated the Cougars 41-14. Dotson (right), chased Huskies running back Myles Gaskin, left, in the above picture.
Dotson unveils solid performance in Apple Cup

Newport Knights 2013 graduate Isaac Dotson had seven tackles (three solo tackles)… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Rick Edelman/Rick Edelman Photography
                                University of Washington Huskies tight end Drew Sample (No. 88) had one catch for five yards in the Apple Cup on Nov. 26 at Husky Stadium in Seattle. The Huskies defeated the Washington State Cougars 41-14. Sample is a 2014 graduate of Newport High School in Factoria.
Newport 2014 grad part of victorious Huskies squad in Apple Cup

University of Washington Huskies tight end Drew Sample (No. 88) had one… Continue reading