THOMAS DALE SCHMIDT

Beloved son, brother, and friend, Thomas Dale Schmidt, age 55, passed away at home in Bellingham, WA on August 2, 2018. Tom was born on May 7, 1963 in Minneapolis, MN to Myron and Areatha Schmidt. He graduated from Newport High school in Bellevue, WA, and attended Western Washington University in Bellingham, WA. Tom served his country in the U.S. Coast Guard. During his service he was involved in significant smuggling patrols on the Puget Sound and Washington Coast.

As a kid Tom was a Boy Scout. In high school he sang in a barbershop quartet. Music became one of his loves. He could hold his own on the drums and sang in local bands. In his younger days Tom was always active and having fun; cycling, hiking, camping and boating with family and friends. He was a life-long film buff. Tom would often surprise, and sometimes challenge us with his humor, intelligence, cleverness, and creativity. Tom’s smile will be dearly missed.

Tom is survived by his father Myron Schmidt, his mother and stepfather Areatha & Warren Leisinger, brother Todd (Saskia) Schmidt, stepsisters Christie Funk & Emily Leisinger, neice Kaatje Schmidt, uncle & aunt Chuck Sr. & Pat Rike, cousins Chuck Jr. & Greg Rike, aunt & uncle Kathy & Donald Bartheidel, cousins Steve, Jeremy, & Jody Bartheidel, aunt Arlene Beseman, cousins Scott, Terry, & Tim Beseman, and dear friends Pat Wickline & Dave Fox.

Arrangements for memorial services in Washington and Minnesota are pending. Please share your memories of Tom at www.molesfarewelltributes.com and his memorial Facebook page www.facebook.com.

More in Obituaries

CURTIS WESLEY HAMILTON

Curtis Wesley Hamilton, age 79, passed away peacefully at home on Friday,… Continue reading

MARIJANE JULIA JARBOE

Marijane Julia Jarboe passed away peacefully with her family by her side… Continue reading

FRANCOIS JOSEPH GHOSN

Francois Joseph Ghosn (Frank), 89, died June 7, 2019 after a short… Continue reading

MONIQUE SUZANNE MAYNOR

Monique Suzanne Maynor passed away Sunday, May 12, 2019 after a short,… Continue reading

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

Most Read