CHARLES (CHUCK) FOSTER

Friends and colleagues are invited to join the family in celebrating his life and sharing remembrances of him.

Funeral Service: 3:00 pm promptly Friday, July 27, 2018 Tahoma National Cemetery,1800 S.E. 240th Street, Kent, WA 98042.

Celebration of Life: 1:00-4:00 pm Saturday, July 28, 2018 Museum of Flight, Skyline Room, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle, WA 98108.

Chuck Foster’s long life was filled with accomplishments. In Seattle, he was Regional Director for the FAA’s Northwest Mountain Region. At DOT, he was Director of Noise Abatement, and at the FAA he was Director of the Office of Environmental Quality and Associate Administrator for Aviation Standards. His career began in the US Air Force, where he commanded the 16th Fighter Interceptor Squadron in Okinawa.Chuck was a loved grandfather, father and husband, and a proud “Sooner,” a son of Heavener, Oklahoma.

For full obituary: www.flintofts.com. Flintoft’s Funeral Home, 425-392-6444.

More in Obituaries

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

HELEN PATRICIA (SIKORSKI) FORTIER

Helen Patricia (Sikorski) Fortier was born in suburban Detroit on January 18,… Continue reading

SIMON GUNNOE

You would be turning 50 on Monday but five years ago you… Continue reading

REIDAR HOLMEN

Passed away peacefully on January 17th, 2019 at the age of 93… Continue reading

ROBERT (BOB) TULLY BRAGG

Robert Tully Bragg (Bob) passed away at his home February 25, 2019,… Continue reading

DAVID JOSEPH GALLI

October 27th, 1949 – February 13th, 2019 David Galli passed away on… Continue reading

MICHAEL ROSS MARIANO

August 9, 1947 - February 8, 2019 Michael Ross Mariano, age 71,… Continue reading

Most Read