BETH (ELIZABETH) SCHERZO

Beth Scherzo was born in Glen Ridge, New Jersey on August 21, 1966. She passed away with her parents, sister and sons at her bedside at home in Bellevue, WA on January 7, 2019 following a three year heroic battle against cancer.

Beth moved to Mercer Island, WA from Ridgewood, NJ in 1980. After graduation from Mercer Island high school she attended Whitman College in Walla Walla where she was a member of the Kappa Kappa Gamma Sorority.

Following graduation in 1988 she began a highly successful 30 year career in all phases of drug studies that were working towards FDA approval.

She enjoyed family summers growing up at Green Pond, NJ, a trophy winning swimmer and avid sailor. As an adult these past 10 years, she spent summers at her house at Lake Cavanaugh, WA, where she enjoyed water sports and volunteered with the Fire Department Auxiliary.

Beth was a most wonderful and devoted mother, a volunteer at school and an enthusiastic cheerleader at all her boys’ school and sporting activities. She was known for her humor, laugh, generosity and no-nonsense approach to life. She was a cherished daughter, sister and friend.

She is survived by her parents, John and Maryann Scherzo, sister, Nancy Hardwick, nephew Eric Hardwick and her sons, Angelo and Diego Santos.

A Celebration of her Life will be held on Saturday, February 23, at 2PM at Meydenbauer Center, 11100 NE 6th Street, Bellevue, WA.

More in Obituaries

AL FULTON

May 24, 1934 - June 6, 2019 Al/Dad will be missed by… Continue reading

GLADYS ANDREA PAUP

Gladys Andrea Paup passed away peacefully on June 3, 2019 in Seattle,… Continue reading

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

HELEN PATRICIA (SIKORSKI) FORTIER

Helen Patricia (Sikorski) Fortier was born in suburban Detroit on January 18,… Continue reading

SIMON GUNNOE

You would be turning 50 on Monday but five years ago you… Continue reading

Most Read