Prep Roundup Newport holds on for win over Totems Issaquah still perfect with win over Newport Newport’s slim win gets Knights into first-place tie

Collin Bennett hit a two-run homerun in the second inning to give an early lead that held up, as the Knights defeated Sammamish 5-2 on April 8 at Newport High School.

  • Saturday, April 12, 2008 12:00am
  • Sports

Newport’s second baseman Trace Tam Sing

Baseball

Collin Bennett hit a two-run homerun in the second inning to give an early lead that held up, as the Knights defeated Sammamish 5-2 on April 8 at Newport High School.

Will Pierce and Trace Tam Sing both picked up RBIs for the Knights (7-4, 5-2 KingCo 3A), while Colin Hering ran his record to 3-0 with a victory on the mound for Newport.

Will Minice took the loss for Sammamish (1-8, 1-7), which scored its only two runs in the first inning.

Jon Foran picked up the save for the Knights.

Bellevue 12, Liberty 3

Alex Bielaski went 3 for 4, scored four runs and picked up four RBIs to help Bellevue blast Liberty.

Jake Collier picked up the win for Bellevue (4-6, 3-5). Liberty falls to 6-3 overall and 5-2 in the KingCo Conference with the loss.

Softball

Issaquah scored two runs in the first inning and held off a late Newport rally to remain undefeated and put a solid hold on first place in the KingCo 3A Conference with a April 8th 2-1 win at Robinswood Park in Bellevue.

Mikenzie Voves pitched a complete game, four-hitter for the Eagles (8-0, 8-0 KingCo 3A), striking out 10 Newport batters in the process.

Kelly Richards and Kim Sekjima both went 2 for 3 to pace the Issaquah offense.

Stacy Hagenson took the loss for the Knights (6-3, 5-2).

Mount Si 13, Interlake 2

Mount Si scored 11 runs in the final two innings to break a 6-2 game wide open, rolling over Interlake 13-2.

Kyleen Sweepe went 2 for 3 and scored three runs for the Wildcats (6-4, 3-3), who out-hit the Saints 13-3. Stef Rabitoy took the loss for the Saints (6-5, 4-4), who have now lost three games in a row.

Alex Johnson got the win for Mount Si.

Liberty 16,

Sammamish 0

Both Michelle Torre and Lindsey Bruder went 2 for 4 with a double and a triple and the Patriots (6-2, 5-1) blasted Sammamish.

Bree Bartholomew picked up the win for Liberty, while Tina Jacobson took the loss for Sammamish (3-8, 2-6). The Totems have lost six games in a row.

Games April 3

Newport rolls

over Interlake

Newport scored five runs in the second inning, three runs in the third and two in the fourth to beat Interlake 10-0 in a five-inning game on April 3.

Stacey Hagenson pitched five innings of two hit ball, striking out five and improving her record to 5-1.

Lauren Knapp and Kielie Hilliard both went 2 for 3 with two RBIs for Newport (6-2, 5-1 KingCo 3A).

Stefanie Rabitoy took the loss for Interlake (6-4, 4-3).

Issaquah 15, Bellevue 0

Kelly Richards went 3 for 4 with a triple to help pace the first-place Eagles in a rout over Bellevue at Bellevue High School.

Mikenzie Voves got the win for Issaquah (7-0, 7-0), who remain perfect on the year. Bellevue dropped to 1-6 with the loss.

Mount Si 9,

Sammamish 7

Trailing 6-3 entering the fifth inning, Sammamish raillied to score four runs in the final three innings, but still came up short to Mount Si 9-7.

Danielle Massegill went 2 for 2 with a triple for Mount Si (5-4, 2-3). Katie Brett picked up the win for the Wildcats, improving her record to 5-4. Tina Jacobsen took the loss for Sammamish (3-7, 2-5).

Soccer

Michael Green’s goal in the 66th minute propelled the Knights to a 1-0 win over Interlake on April 8, pushing Newport to a KingCo 3A first-place tie with Bellevue.

Adam Dootson had the shutout for the Knights (6-2-1, 6-2-1 KingCo 3A).

Interlake falls to 1-7-1 with the loss and is tied for last-place with Liberty.

Sammamish 3, Skyline 1

Brian Biccum picked up a hat trick, scoring goals in the 48th, 61st and 63rd minutes as the Totems (4-2-3, 4-2-3) beat Skyline 3-1 at Mercer Island High School. David Breti scored for the Spartans (5-2-2, 5-2-2) in the 13th minute.

Bellevue 1, Liberty 0

Viktor Drangell scored in the 72nd minute to break a scoreless tie as the Wolverines defeated Liberty (1-7-1, 1-7-1).

Kasra Tayebi got the shutout for Bellevue (6-2-1, 6-2-1).

Eastside Catholic 3, Chief Sealth 0

Quinn Sinser scored twice and picked up an assist to propel Eastside Catholic to a 3-0 win over Chief Sealth. Anthony Anastasi got the shutout for the Crusaders (4-2-1).

Track

April 3

KingCo 3A

Girls

Newport 89, Mount Si 61

Shot put — Katelyn Walker, MS, 32-6. Discus — Summer Nash, MS, 104-11. Javelin — Christine Meehan, Newp, 108-6. High jump — Stephanie Burk, MS, 4-10. Long jump — Symone Shaw, MS, 15-8 1⁄4. Triple jump — Rachel Wirtz, Newp, 31-10 1⁄4. Pole vault — Rachel Wirtz, Newp, 9-6. 100 hurdles — Diane Keller, MS, 16.6. 300 hurdles — Lauren Snead, MS, 53.2. 100 — Randi Boseman, Newp, 13.0. 200 — Jasmine Cho, Newp, 26-7. 400 — Katie Woolsey, MS, 51.9. 800 — Emily Albrecht, Newp, 2:25.6. 1600 — Natty Plunkett, Newp, 5:25.8. 3200 — Jillian Altizer, Newp, 11:47.7. 400 relay — Newp, 51.7. 800 relay — MS, 1:52.0. 1600 relay — Newp, 4:14.

Boys

Skyline 74, Bellevue 71

Shot put— David DeCastro, Bell, 54-3. Discus— Eddie Mills, Bell, 123-10. Javelin — Robert Hintz, Bell, 179-1. High jump — Kasen Williams, Skyl, 6-2. Long jump — Dustin Bratten, Skyl, 19-2. Triple jump — Kasen Williams, Skyl, 39-9. Pole vault — Mitchell Erickson, Bell, 10-0. 110 hurdles — Andrew Gray, Skyl, 15.69. 300 hurdles — Andrew Gray, Skyl, 42.79. 100 — Jordan Kaatz, Skyl, 11.51. 200 — Alex Lee, Skyl, 23.32. 400 — Jordan Kaatz, Skyl, 51.99. 800 — Alex Partin, Bell, 2:01.93. 1600 — Travis Lund, Skyl, 4:43.07. 3200 — Travis Lund, Skyl, 10:13.69. 400 relay — Skyl, 44.34. 1600 relay — Bell, 3:40.97.

Girls

Skyline 95, Bellevue 55

Shot put — Jessica Kneip, Bell, 32-6. Discus — Bell (Cadie Kneip, Jessica Kneip), 108-11. Javelin — McKensie Gelber, Skyl, 124-7. High jump — Barbara Holladay, Skyl, 5-0. Long jump — Kayli Kohlrus, Skyl, 16-10 1⁄4. Triple jump — Rachael Butenko, Skyl, 34-3 1⁄2. Pole vault — Victoria Thomas, Bell, 7-6. 100 hurdles — Kiara Williams, Skyl, 16.91. 300 hurdles — Barbara Holladay, Skyl, 48.63. 100 — Kiara Williams, Skyl, 13.29. 200 — Kaylyn Berry, Skyl, 27.33. 400 — Shea O’Donnell, Skyl, 1:00.56. 800 — Alicia Connors, Skyl, 2:31.81. 1600 — Alicia Connors, Skyl, 5:25.12. 3200 — Emilie Gilbert, Bell, 12:13.27. 400 relay — Skyl, 50.97. 800 relay — Skyl, 1:48.77. 1600 relay — Skyl, 4:19.57.

Boys

Issaquah 96, Sammamish 46

Shot put — Randall Louie, Samm, 34-10 1⁄4. Discus — Randall Louie, Samm, 98-5. Javelin — C. Martinell, Samm, 134-9. High jump — Marcus Giambattista, Samm, 5-8. Long jump — Kyle Hansen, Issy, 20-11 1⁄2. Triple jump — Kyle Hansen, Issy, 40-4 1⁄4. Pole vault — Jeremiah Odom, Issy, 10-0. 110 hurdles — Cameron Clark, Samm, 15.7. 300 hurdles — Cameron Clark, Samm, 41.0. 100 — Marcus Giambattista, Samm, 11.3. 200 — Jack Duffy, Issy, 23.6. 400 — Matt Hjelm, Issy, 53.5. 800 — Kevin Lemond, Issy, 2:04.0. 1600 — Chris Brasino, Issy, Unknown; , Issy, 3:37.2. 3200 — Wallis, Issy, 10:29.6. 400 relay — Issy, 44.6.

Girls

Issaquah 130, Sammamish 20

Shot put — Emee Matthew, Issy, 34-7. Discus — Emee Matthew, Issy, 97-11. Javelin — Chen, Issy, 96-9. High jump — Lindsay Stoll, Issy, 5-2. Long jump — Stephanie Stoll, Issy, 14-10 ½. Triple jump — Paulson, Issy, 31-10 ½. Pole vault — Fukuda, Issy, 7-0. 110 hurdles — Elaine Tran, Issy, 16.4. 300 hurdles — Elaine Tran, Issy, 48.1. 100 — Johanna Carr, Issy, 12.4. 200 — Johanna Carr, Issy, 26.6. 400 — Steinbeck, Samm, 1:02. 800 — Bonnie Young, Issy, 2:21.4. 1600 — Haida Ikeda, Issy, 5:27.2. 400 relay — Issy, 51.2. 800 relay — Issy, 1:49.5. 1600 relay — Issy, 4:17.6. 3200 relay — Murdock, Issy, 12:49.5.


In consideration of how we voice our opinions in the modern world, we’ve closed comments on our websites. We value the opinions of our readers and we encourage you to keep the conversation going.

Please feel free to share your story tips by emailing editor@bellevuereporter.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.bellevuereporter.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) We reserve the right to edit letters, but if you keep yours to 300 words or less, we won’t ask you to shorten it.

More in Sports

There’s still hope for spring sports, WIAA announces

Washington Interscholastic Activities Association making contingency plans for high school sports competitions after extension of stay home order.

Vikings earn all-league honors on the basketball court

Both boys and girls Bellevue Christian basketball teams were well represented on… Continue reading

Athletic practices and competitions cancelled through April 24 due to coronavirus outbreak

By Andy Nystrom and Benjamin Olson Gov. Jay Inslee announced on March… Continue reading

Local basketball standouts receive KingCo all-league honors

Bellevue-area basketball players received KingCo boys and girls all-league honors for the… Continue reading

Vikings end season at the SunDome

The Bellevue Christian boys lose to Meridian in the 1A state basketball tournament in Yakima.

Games are being postponed in response to coronavirus outbreak

In response to the recent coronavirus outbreak, Eastside schools are taking precautions… Continue reading

Hardwood Classic tips off after coronavirus outbreak

By Benjamin Olson and Andy Nystrom Basketball players took to the court… Continue reading

Relay teams guide Sammamish to boys swim and dive state title

The Totems won the 2A state title for the first time in program history.

Reporter file photo
No changes to state basketball tournament schedules after coronavirus outbreak

State boys and girls basketball Hardwood Classic tournaments in Tacoma, Yakima and… Continue reading

Most school events, including sports practices, on schedule after coronavirus outbreak

All the school districts in the Reporter’s coverage areas — Northshore, Lake… Continue reading

Griswold gives one last performance at state

Sammamish gymnast Sydney Griswold competed at state for the fourth and final time.

Vikings ready to tip off at the SunDome

The Bellevue Christian boys basketball team is competing at the 1A state tournament in Yakima.