Bellevue Invitational results

At Bellevue High School

  • Monday, June 2, 2008 3:55pm
  • Sports

At Bellevue High School

April 19

Boys

Shot put: 1, David DeCastro, Bellevue, 51-4 3/4; 2, Richard Silva, Interlake, 50-10 3/4; 3, Nathan McPeek, Highline, 49-6 1/4.

Discus: 1, Silva, Interlake, 139-10; 2, Darrien Creamer, Peninsula, 135-5; 3, Jamaar Smiley, Highline, 135-1.

Javelin: 1, A.J. Francis, Skyline, 165-5; 2, Justin Allard, Peninsula, 163-11; 3, Joey DeRitis, Seattle Prep, 159-7.

High jump: 1, Kasen Williams, Skyline, 6-5; 2, Steve Wallinger, Eastlake, 6-4; 3, Cody Fishel, Kentwood, 6-4.

Long jump: 1, Mickey Mukai, Inglemoor, 21-7 3/4; 2, Christian Crain, West Seattle, 21-1 1/4; 3, Kale Schmidt, Stanwood, 20-9 1/2.

Triple jump: 1, Crain, West Seattle, 45-7 1/4; 2, Creamer, Peninsula, 43-0 1/2; 3, Tim Clendaniel, Bothell, 42-7 1/4.

Pole vault: 1, Ben Nicholas, Bothell, 13-6; 2, Garrett Ochs, Jackson, 13-6; 3, Clendaniel, Bothell, 13-6.

110 hurdles: 1, Darius Coleman, Kentwood, 15.21; 2, Austin Victor, Inglemoor, 15.44; 3, Montez McGee, Cleveland, 15.80.

300 hurdles: 1, Victor, Inglemoor, 40.26; 2, Ricardo Tucker, Kentwood, 41.38; 3, Cameron Clark, Sammamish, 41.50.

100: 1, Trenton Pinson, Jefferson, 11.23; 2, Crain, West Seattle, 11.48; 3, Aaron Grymes, West Seattle, 11.50.

200: 1, Markeem Adams, West Seattle, 23.36; 2, Grymes, West Seattle, 23.48; 3, Tristan Askew, Kentwood, 23.83.

400: 1, Tyrone Truesdale, Jefferson, 51.83; 2, Darius Carter, West Seattle, 52.72; 3, Adams, West Seattle, 52.72.

800: 1, Dan Sloat, Eastlake, 1:56.86; 2, Simon Sorensen, Skyline, 1:57.58; 3, Jordan Smith, Walnut Grove (Canada), 1:57.81.

1,600: 1, Lucas Bruchet, White Rock (Canada), 4:20.37; 2, Sorensen, Skyline, 4:22.37; 3, Ben Lance, Jackson, 4:22.84.

3,200: 1, Alex Partin, Bellevue, 9:35.68; 2, Lance, Jackson, 9:35.83; 3, Dmitrij Petters, Bellevue, 9:41.06.

400 relay: 1, West Seattle, 43.29; 2, Skyline, 43.55; 3, Inglemoor, 43.99.

1,600 relay: not contested

Girls

Shot put: 1, Kayla Adams, Jefferson, 41-1 1/2; 2, Sofia Malmura, Jefferson, 39-10 1/2; 3, Samantha Bowers, Jackson, 34-0 1/2.

Discus: 1, Malmura, Jefferson, 114-8 ½; 2, Cadie Kneip, Bellevue, 109-5; 3, Jessica Kneip, Bellevue, 102-4.

Javelin: 1, Sarah Jackson, Stanwood, 132-5; 2, Kate Lilly, Inglemoor, 123-1; 3, Michelle Stuart, Walnut Grove (Canada), 122-3.

High jump: 1, Lindsey Moore, Kentwood, 5-4; 2, Jennifer Wamsely, Jefferson, 5-2; 3, Rachel Cox, Peninsula, 5-0.

Long jump: 1, Alana Pattison, Walnut Grove (Canada), 17-2; 2, Sarah Schireman, Archbishop Murphy, 16-9; 3, Kaylyn Berry, Skyline, 16-6.

Triple jump : 1, Tess Parent, Inglemoor, 36-0 1/2; 2, Kayli Kohlrus, Skyline, 35-2 1/4; 3, Natalie Lambert, Eastlake, 34-5 1/4.

Pole vault: Not contested.

100 hurdles: 1, Schireman, Archbishop Murphy, 15.63; 2, Kiara Williams, Skyline, 15.88; 3, Stephanie Cox, Jefferson, 16.23.

300 hurdles: 1, Jackson, Stanwood, 46.66; 2, Cox, Jefferson, 47.36; 3, Kelsie Williams, Peninsula, 48.31.

100: 1, Deven Wilson, Peninsula, 12.57; 2, McKenna Grimsby, Inglemoor, 12.75; 3, Berry, Skyline, 12.87.

200: 1, Shealee O’Donnell, Skyline, 26.19; 2, Wilson, Peninsula, 26.49; 3, Melissa Foss, Peninsula, 27.00.

400: 1, Dana Wareham, Kentwood, 1:01.05; 2, Vanessa Steinberg, Sammamish, 1:01.90; 3, Jade Vaugn, Walnut Grove (Canada), 1:02.51.

800: 1, Chelsea Orr, Eastlake, 2:20.64; 2, April Johnson, West Seattle, 2:22.42; 3, Phoebe Merritt, Mercer Island, 2:23.31.

1,600: 1, Orr, Eastlake, 5:12.82; 2, Alison Ponce, Jackson, 5:19.23; 3, Emilie Fruland, Jackson, 5:21.94.

3,200: 1, Ponce, Jackson, 11:40.39; 2, Kailey Ulland, Kentwood, 11:47.10; 3, Ashley Nichols, Inglemoor, 11:49.72.

400 relay: 1, Skyline, 49.85; 2, Peninsula, 50.23; 3, Inglemoor, 50.76.

800, 1,600 relays: Not contested.


In consideration of how we voice our opinions in the modern world, we’ve closed comments on our websites. We value the opinions of our readers and we encourage you to keep the conversation going.

Please feel free to share your story tips by emailing editor@bellevuereporter.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.bellevuereporter.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) We reserve the right to edit letters, but if you keep yours to 300 words or less, we won’t ask you to shorten it.

More in Sports

t
Bellevue blasts past Liberty

Bellevue’s Hogan Hansen scores a touchdown while being defended by Liberty’s Eli… Continue reading

t
Running strong on the cross country scene

Clockwise from upper left, Bellevue’s Hannah Lorenz (left) and Interlake’s Rachelle Cormier,… Continue reading

t
Bellevue blasts past Lincoln

Bellevue’s Blake Teets, right, runs up against Lincoln’s Jatavias Ross during the… Continue reading

t
Mount Si blanks Bellevue in girls soccer action

Mount Si’s Anna Simmons, left, and Bellevue’s Hinana Takashima battle for the… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Panthers Youth Rugby
Panthers Youth Rugby rolls into action

Panthers Youth Rugby is encouraging boys and girls in middle school and… Continue reading

t
Bellevue High girls soccer off to 2-0-1 start

Bellevue High’s girls soccer team kicked off to a 2-0-1 start this… Continue reading

A Decatur High School student in Federal Way participates in a conditioning workout in Feb. 2021 as the state eased back in to in-person activities. Olivia Sullivan/Sound Publishing
State announces mask requirements for student sports, performing arts

Athletes are not required to wear masks when participating in sports of any contact level while outside.

Screenshot of video obtained by Redmond police shows Richard Sherman trying to break into the Redmond home of his in-laws.
Former Seattle Seahawks player Richard Sherman charged with five misdemeanors in King County

Charges were filed following an incident at home of Sherman’s in-laws in Redmond.

Screenshot
Redmond Police arrest former Seattle Seahawk Richard Sherman

Redmond Police allege former Seattle Seahawks cornerback Richard Sherman crashed into a… Continue reading

Snoqualmie Casino unveiled the first immersive Seahawks-branded table game experience Sept. 18, 2020, in a ribbon cutting dedication with Snoqualmie Tribe Council members and Snoqualmie Casino executives. Courtesy photo
Gambling Commission OKs pacts with tribes for sports betting

Agreements with 15 tribes await approval by the governor and the feds.

Bellevue’s Dan Marino blasts up field during the Wolverines’ 58-15 victory over Skyline on March 27. Photo courtesy of Stephanie Ault Justus
Bellevue blasts Skyline in football action

Bellevue’s Dan Marino blasts up field during the Wolverines’ 58-15 victory over… Continue reading

t
Corulli runs wild in Newport victory

Newport sophomore Zachary Corulli literally tore up the turf while notching four… Continue reading