GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man

Gerry passed away peacefully in his sleep Tuesday night January 29, 2019.

He was born in Felsberg, Czechoslovakia December 19, 1938.

As a young boy during the 2nd World War he and his family escaped to Vienna, Austria. As he was a refugee he was given Austrian citizenship.

At the early age of 16, he came to America where he graduated from high school. He then joined the U.S. Army on June 19, 1957. On May 10, 1958 he completed the U.S. Army Quartermaster Signal School while stationed in Germany and he became part of the Army’s 82nd Airborne Division where he was a Paratrooper! In 2010, the Evergreen State Washington Chapter 82nd Airborne Division recognized Gerry as the Trustee at VFW Post 2995.

He and Gracie had the adventures of their lives riding their Harley’s over 200,000 miles from coast to coast in America and as far as Cabos San Lucas, Mexico.

Gerry is survived by his wife Gracie of 48 years and many who loved him very much!

IN HIS WORDS: “I have lived a great life and the journey was fantastic!!!”

May God put his arms around you and keep you until we see each other again!




In consideration of how we voice our opinions in the modern world, we’ve closed comments on our websites. We value the opinions of our readers and we encourage you to keep the conversation going.

Please feel free to share your story tips by emailing editor@bellevuereporter.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.bellevuereporter.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) We reserve the right to edit letters, but if you keep yours to 300 words or less, we won’t ask you to shorten it.

More in Obituaries

Karla Howell | Obituary
Karla Howell | Obituary

On Tuesday, June 8, 2021, Karla Howell, loving mother and grandmother, passed… Continue reading

Mildred Russell Jensen | Obituary
Mildred Russell Jensen | Obituary

Our beloved Mildred passed away peacefully on April 24th at her home… Continue reading

Virginia "Ginny" Marie White | Obituary
Virginia “Ginny” Marie White | Obituary

Longtime Alaska resident Virginia “Ginny” Marie White passed away peacefully on February… Continue reading

Rose Montagino Olsgaard | Obituary
Rose Montagino Olsgaard | Obituary

Rose Montagino Olsgaard | Obituary… Continue reading

Bliss E. Killham | Obituary
Bliss E. Killham | Obituary

Bliss E. Killham | Obituary… Continue reading

Alice C. McIntyre | Obituary
Alice C. McIntyre | Obituary

Alice C. McIntyre | Obituary

RONALD THOMAS FISHER
RONALD THOMAS FISHER

Ronald Thomas Fisher of Bellevue, Washington passed away on March 13, 2020… Continue reading

DR. FREDERICK RICHARD BROWN
DR. FREDERICK RICHARD BROWN

Dr. Frederick Richard Brown, “Doc Brown”, died at the age of 89… Continue reading

SHIRLEY WILEY
SHIRLEY WILEY

Shirley Wiley died February 9, 2020, in Eugene, Oregon, at the age… Continue reading

Most Read