Prep Notebook Bellevue 16, Bainbridge 4

4/24

  • Monday, June 2, 2008 3:58pm
  • Sports

TENNIS

4/24

Newport 9, Eastlake 0

Singles- Emily Shavers, N, beat Tsujii Chelsa, 7-5, 6-1; Michelle Pham, N, beat Tiffany Du, 6-1, 6-1; Meredith Jewitt, N, beat Meghan Bodenstab, 6-1, 6-1; Lauren Kayahara, N, beat Hayley Samuelson, 6-1, 6-1; Alisa Tabiando, N, beat Olivia Salak, 6-3, 6-1; Mimi fung, N, beat Alysha Greig, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles- Jewitt-Lani Nunokawa, N, beat Du-Tsujii, 8-4; Kayahara-Rebecca Liu, N, beat Erin Cote-Tami Mataixohn, 8-0; Pham-Patty Yee, N, beat Lauren Becherer-Rachel Seeley, 8-2.

Bellevue 6, Mount Si 3

Singles- Nicole Novikova, B, beat Mariana Zanella, 6-0, 6-1; Sara Ebrahimi, B, beat Kelsey Wise, 6-3, 6-1; Kelcey Simpson, MS, beat Claire Ghan, 6-3, 6-4; Leslie Mederiors, B, beat Linnea Olson, 7-6, 6-1; Alaina Goesling B, beat Allie Van Bryce, 6-1, 6-2; Vivian Yang, MS, beat Becca Manning, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

Doubles- Novikova-Ghan, B, beat Zanella-Wise, 6-1, 6-1; Goesling-Wendy Kung, B, beat Simpson-Olson, 6-3, 6-1; Georgia Reynolds-Victoria Falcon, MS, beat Tiffany Pham-Ashley Pryde, 4-6, 7-6, 6-4.

Issaquah 7, Interlake 2

Singles- Audrey Motto, Int, beat Ariel Hagen, 6-3, 6-0; Mika Asaba, Iss, beat Alysha Dhanmi, 6-2, 6-3; Alyssa Wilson, Iss, beat Durine Rassaian, 6-4, 6-4; Selena Lustig, Iss, beat Amy Yasutake, 6-3, 6-2; Florie Kim, Iss, beat Chelsea Bucklin, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Lyndsay Thomas, Iss, beat McKenzie Kuipers, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles- Motto-Rassaian, Int, beat Hagen-Lustig, 6-2, 6-3; Asaba-Wilson, Iss, beat Dhanmi-Yasutake, 6-2, 6-2; Megan Burns-Nana Kida, Iss, beat Katherine Geiger-Rassaian, 6-3, 6-3.

Mercer Island 9, Sammamish 0

Singles- Chelsea Bailey, MI, beat Annisa Bryant-Swift, 6-4, 6-4; Michele Zemplenyi, MI, beat Claire Wolf, 6-2, 6-1; Erica Leong, MI, beat Malia Lum, 6-2, 6-2; Julia Schubach, MI, beat Georgiana Foster, 6-1, 6-1; Renata Smith, MI, beat Nicole Regan, 6-4, 6-1; Val Gage, MI, beat Holly Hunt, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles- Bailey-Zemplenyl, MI, beat Claire Wolf-Nicole Regan, 6-2, 6-2; Julia Zook-Paige Waldron, MI, beat Foster-Malia Lum, 6-2, 6-2; Kristin Gradel-Kendra Maeser, MI, beat Jenny Wright-Sarah Reed, 6-0, 6-1; Val Gage-Kelly Crandall, MI, beat Christina Watson-Harey Boyce, 6-0, 6-0.

4/25

Forest Ridge 4, Bush 1

Singles- Christine Leilabadi, FR, beat Charlotte Scott, 7-6, 6-2; Addie Gearhart, FR, beat Melody Parker, 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles- Pooja Vaddadi-Ella Czeilsler, FR, beat Cassie Mullin-Jessica Curtis, 5-7, 7-6, 7-6; Anna Hayden-Siao, B, beat Shelza Adatia-Brittany Nelson, 6-4, 6-4; Samantha Totton-Katherine Burgess, FR, beat Boo Price-Sonia Sidha, 8-4.

Annie Wright 3,

Forest Ridge 2

Singles- Cara Wisen, AW, beat Pooja Vaddadi, 6-2, 6-0; Sam Totton, FR, beat Tia Wright, 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles- Christine Leilabadi-Ella Czeisler, FR, beat Karissa Keiter-Amy Anderson, 6-4, 7-6(4); Courtney Banko-Scarlett Tucker, AW, beat Sheliza Adatia-Addie Gearheart, 6-2, 6-2; Maya Barnes-Hannah Coe, AW, beat Katherine Burgess-Brittney Nelson, 6-3, 6-4.

4/22

Mercer Island 5,

Bellevue 4

Singles- Nikole Novikova, B, beat Chelsea Bailey, 6-0, 6-3; Sara Ebrahimi, B, beat Michelle Zemplenyi, 6-2, 7-5; Erica Leong, MI, beat Claire Ghan, 6-1, 6-1; Julia Schubach, MI, beat Leslie Medeiros, 6-1, 6-0; Alaina Goesling, B, Jessie Winterbauer, 6-2, 6-1; Wendy King, B, beat Kelly Brandall, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles- Bailey-Zemplenyi, MI, beat Novikova-Ghan, 6-3, 7-6(0); Leong-Schubach, beat Ebrahimi-Goesling, 6-1, 6-2; Julia Zook-Paige Waldron, MI, beat Becca Manning-Ashley Pryde, 6-0, 6-1.

Sammamish 6, Liberty 3

Singles- Anissa Bryant-Swift, S, beat Kailie Badyal 6-1, 7-6; Claire Wolf, S, beat Paige Martin 6-1, 6-0; Amber Eastham, L, beat Malia Lum 6-3, 6-3; Jacki Douglas, L, beat Georgina Foster 6-3, 6-2; Nicole Regan, S, beat Kayli Stix 6-4, 7-5; Emily Dennison, L, beat Christina Watson 6-2, 7-6.

Doubles- Bryant-Wolf, S, beat Badyal-Douglas 6-3, 6-3; Wolf-Lum, S, beat Eastham-Stix 6-1, 6-2; Jenny Wight-Sarah Reed, S, beat Alison Martin-Danielle Terry 6-7, 6-4, 10-6.

Newport 7, Skyline 2

Singles- Emily Shavers, N, beat Kristin Klein, 1-6, 6-3, 7-5; Millie Reinhardsen, S, beat Michelle Pham, 7-5, 6-3; Meredith Jewitt, N, beat Meg Reinhardsen, 6-2, 6-2; Sarah Dulin, S, beat Patty Yee, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Lauren Kayahara, N, beat Kara Thompsen, 6-2, 6-4; Alisa Tabiando, N, beat Molly Knutson, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles- Jewitt-Lani Nunokawa, N, beat Mi. Reinhardsen-Me. Reinhardsen, 6-2, 7-5; Kayahara-Rebecca Liu, N, beat Dulin-Klein, 6-4, 6-4; Pham-Yee, N, beat Kelly Boudwin-Kristin Park, 6-1, 6-1.

University Prep 5,

Forest Ridge 0

Singles- Josy Blair beat Ella Czeisler, 6-0, 6-3; Isabel D-Hartmann beat Addie Gearheart, 4-6, 7-5, 10-8.

Doubles- Clair Driscoll-Emma Landis beat Pooja Vaddadi-Brittany Nelson, 6-3, 6-2; Emily Anderson-Erin Tonneson beat Sheliza Adatia-Sam Totton, 6-0, 6-2; Melissa Sanford-Jen Reynolds beat Katherine Burgess-Kristen Lacist, 6-1, 6-2.

Redmond 8, Interlake 1

Singles- Narumi Watanabe, R, beat Audrey Motto, 6-2, 6-0; Kristina Owen, R, beat Alysha Denmi, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Heather Lee, R, beat Dorine Rassaian, 6-3, 6-4; Amy Yasutake, I, beat Eunice Zhang, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Alexis Llanos, R, beat Chelsea Bucklin, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5); Jenny Kim, R, beat MacKenzie Kuipers, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles- Megan Brown-Watanabe, R, beat Motto-Rassaian, 8-6; Neethi Nagarajan-Moe Tsuboike, R, beat Denmi-Yasutake, 8-4; Angie Zhu-Idiana Wang, R, beat Catherine Geiger-Shadine Rassaian, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

BOYS LACROSSE

4/24

Bellevue 13, Eastlake 3

Kyle Mutzel picked scored a hat trick and Thomas Zervas and Chris Mutzel scored two goals apiece as Bellevue thumped Eastlake 13-3 at Eastlake High School.

4/26

Mercer Island 11, Bellevue 5

Daniel Shields and Mike Black each scored three goals to lead Mercer Island past Bellevue 11-5 at Mercer Island High School.

4/22

Maple Valley 7,

Bellevue 4

Maple Valley rallied from a 1-0 deficit to take a 3-2 that they would never relinquish, beating Bellevue 7-4 at Tahoma High School.

Trenton Butt and Evan Adair scored twice for Maple Valley (7-2-0). Connor Fischesser made 21 saves in the win.

Bellevue drops to 5-3 on the season with the loss.

4/23

Eastside Catholic 15, Sammamish 4

Nine different Crusaders scored goals as Eastside Catholic rolled over Sammamish 15-4.

Riley Maris and David Carlton each scored three goals for Eastside Catholic (4-4) and Brandon Veyette and Chris Haines combined for 10 saves in goal for the Crusaders.

Chris Headland scored two goals for Sammamish (1-6).

GIRLS LACROSSE

Riley Finnelly, Merielle Moffatt and Conley Nemyre all scored four goals apiece for Bellevue as the Wolverines rolled over Bainbridge at Bainbridge Stadium.

Adrienne Greenberg chipped in three goals for Bellevue (6-1-1). Nicole Miller scored twice for Bainbridge (3-5-1).

4/24

Forest Ridge 16,

Seattle Prep 6

Details not available

4/25

Bellevue 15, Overlake 8

Details not available

GIRLS GOLF

4/24

Newport 237 strokes, Mount Si 276

Mount Si Golf Course (par 36)

Individuals- 1, Katie Somers, MS, 40 strokes; 2, Kelly Lee, N, 43; 3, Jamie Kirsila, N, 46; 4, Nicole Lomax, N, 47; 5, Kelly Toy, N, 49.

Interlake 231 strokes, Bellevue 242

Bellevue Municipal (par 35)

Individuals- 1, Gabe Barnow, I, 39 strokes; 2, Jessica Parker, I, 43; 3 (tie), Catelyn Webber and Victoria Stukas, B, 44; 5, McKenzie Ballod, 45.

4/21

Interlake 261 strokes, Skyline 269

At Tam O’Shanter GC (par 36)

Individuals- Gabe Barnow, I, 39 strokes; 2 (tie), McKenzie Ballod, I, 50 and Chelsea Guenette, Sky, 50; 4, Meaghan Madgett, Sky, 53; 5, Jessica Parker, I, 54.

Issaquah 244 strokes, Sammamish 295

At Snoqualmie Falls GC (par 36)

Individuals- 1, Brittany Tallman, I, 36 strokes; 2, Katherine Yoon, I, 46; 3, Alayna Herring, S, 50; 4 (tie), Camille Hopp and Serena Lertkantithan, I, 52.

4/22

Mercer Island 227 strokes, Bellevue 254

At Bellevue Municipal (par 35)

Individuals- 1, Thorton, MI, 42 strokes; 1, Chinn, MI, 42; 2, Webber, B, 45; 2, Ogishma, MI, 45; 3, Tomlinson, MI, 46.

Forest Ridge 45 points, Cedar Park Christian 25

At Echo Falls CC (par 36)

Individuals- 1, Victoria Zinsley, FR, 22 points; 2, Isabela Lorenzo, FR, 17; 3, Candace Whipple, CPC, 11; 4, Kendyll Clark, CPC, 8; 5 (tie), Erica Romann, CPC, and Colleen Mahoney, FR, and Enelly Sheperd, CPC, and Claire Lucas, FR, 3.

BOYS GOLF

4/24

Overlake 156 strokes, Bellevue Christian 170

At Trilogy Golf Course (par 35)

Individuals- 1, Alec Pakzad, O, 37 strokes; 2 (tie), David Yaffa, O, and Jeff Aly, BC, 39; 4 (tie), Reid Fredrickson, O, beat David Devine, O, 40.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4/24

Bellevue 88.5, Mount Si 56.5

Shot put— David DeCastro, Bell, 55-0. Discus— Josh Davis, MS, 161-2. Javelin— Robert Hintz, Bell, 178-10. High jump— Julian Allen, Bell, 5-8. Long jump— Julian Allen, Bell, 16-11 ¼. Triple jump— Zac Pearlstein, MS, 36-11. Pole vault— Colin Alexander, MS, 10-0. 110 hurdles— Anthony Monahan, Bell, 16.06. 300 hurdles— Will Fields, Bell, 42.65. 100— Frank McLaughlin, MS, 11.15. 200— Frank McLaughlin, MS, 22.40. 400— Colin Alexander, MS, 54.11. 800— Drake da Ponte, MS, 1:58.04. 1600— Dmitrij Petters, Bell, 4:39.47. 3200— Mike Williams, Bell, 9:58.90. 400 relay— Bell, 44.96. 1600 relay— Bell, 3:47.23.

Mercer Island 108, Interlake 36

Shot put— Richard Silva, Int, 50-6. Discus— Richard Silva, Int, 154-4. Javelin— Trevor Powell, MI, 143-1. High jump— Ethan Spiro, MI, 5-10. Long jump— Evan Dawson, MI, 19-7. Triple jump— Ethan Spiro, MI, 41-5. Pole vault— Jason Marks, Int, 14-0. 110 hurdles— Phillip Seda, MI, 16.14. 300 hurdles— Phillip Seda, MI, 43.26. 100— Phillip Seda, MI, 11.87. 20 — Phillip Seda, MI, 24.64. 400— Quinn Chasan, MI, 54.08. 800— P. Fisher, MI, 2:10.62. 1600— Sadler, MI, 4:40.37. 3200— Aaron Elefson, MI, 9:59.6. 400 relay— MI, 46.71. 1600 relay— MI, 3:45.55.

Skyline 79, Newport 78, Sammamish 20

Shot put— St. Laurent, Skyl, 48-8 ½. Discus— Williams, Newp, 127-7. Javelin— A.J. Francis, Skyl, 154-9. High jump— Richard Woodworth, Newp, 5-8. Long jump— Kasen Williams, Skyl, 19-2. Triple jump— Kasen Williams, Skyl, 41-9. Pole vault— Blake McDonald, Newp, 12-0. 110 hurdles— Mitchell, Skyl, 17.1. 300 hurdles— McCord, Newp, 45.1. 100— Dustin Bratten, Skyl, 11.6. 200— Alex Poplawski, Newp, 24.0. 400— Alex Poplawski, Newp, 52.0. 800— Travis Lund, Skyl, 2:07.49. 1600— Tyler Torres, Skyl, 4:45.76. 3200— Hutchins, Newp, 10:36.75. 400 relay— Samm, 48.9. 1600 relay— Skyl, 3:56.

4/26

Shelton Invitational

At HighClimber Stadium, Shelton

Bellevue finishers

Shot put- 1, Richard Silva, Interlake, 53-10.

Discus- 2, Richard Silva, Interlake, 152-11.

Pole vault- 1, Jason Marks, Interlake, 13-6.

Shoreline Invitational

At Shoreline Stadium

Bellevue finishers

Shot put- 2, David DeCastro, Bellevue, 55-10.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4/24

Mount Si 86, Bellevue 64

Shot put— Jessica Kneip, Bell, 34-5. Discus— Jessica Kneip, Bell, 104-4. Javelin— Emily Ferree, MS, 97-3. High jump— Stephanie Burk, MS, 5-2. Long jump— Symone Shaw, MS, 16-5. Triple jump— Symone Shaw, MS, 31-1 ½. Pole vault— Head, Bell, 8-0. 100 hurdles— Diane Keller, MS, 16.48. 300 hurdles— Courtney Reames, Bell, 49.13. 100— Helen Hasbun, MS, 12.97. 200— Katie Woolsey, MS, 27.12. 400— Jordan McMillan, Bell, 1:03.14. 800— Casey Warenborf, Bell, 2:26.72. 1600— Emilie Gilbert, Bell, 5:23.13. 3200— Alex Rudd, MS, 12:02.0. 400 relay— MS, 51.34. 800 relay— MS, 1:48.94. 1600 relay— Bell, 4:21.24.

Mercer Island 100, Interlake 49

Shot put— Olivia Harvey, MI, 32-2. Discus— Monica Lee, MI, 85-10. Javelin— Jackie Otto, Int, 88-5. High jump— Ashley Bonnell, Int, 4-10. Long jump— Jordan Esfeld, MI, 14-9 ½. Triple jump— Lauren Sadler, MI, 27-7. Pole vault— Michelle Domini, Int, 8-6. 100 hurdles— Tracy Vojik, MI, 17.35. 300 hurdles— Montana Malarey-Kessler, Int, 50.17. 100— Rachel Wattley-Williams, Int, 13.64. 200— Montana Malarey-Kessler, Int, 28.26. 400— Kelsey Salvo, MI, 67.43. 800— Haley Piper, MI, 2:25.51. 1600— Haley Piper, MI, 5:25.68. 3200— Gabi Goyette, MI, 11:57.62. 400 relay— MI, 55.47. 800 relay— Int, 1:54.41. 1600 relay— MI, 4:43.07.

Newport 94, Skyline 60, Sammamish 19

Shot put— Maggie Roe, Newp, 28-8 ¾. Discus— Maggie Roe, Newp, 88-10. Javelin— Christine Meehan, Newp, 118-10. High jump— Barbara Holladay, Skyl, 5-0. Long jump— Mark, Skyl, 15-9. Triple jump— Kayli Kohlrus, Skyl, 35-2. Pole vault— Rachel Wirtz, Newp, 9-0. 100 hurdles— Godd, Skyl, 17.4. 300 hurdles— Paxton, Newp, 51.6. 100— Jasmine Cho, Newp, 12.3. 200— Jasmine Cho, Newp, 26.3. 400— Nicole White, Skyl, 64.0. 800— Emily Albrecht, Newp, 2:25.43. 1600— Jillian Altizer, Newp, 5:21.6. 3200— England, Newp, 12:21.25. 400 relay— Skyl, 50.0. 800 relay— Skyl, 1:47.8. 1600 relay— Newp, 4:19.16.

4/26

Lake Washington Invitational

Bellevue finishers

Pole vault- Rachel Wirtz, Newport, 10-03.

3000- Natty Plunkett, Newport, 10:20.2.

More in Sports

Photo courtesy of Scott Miller
                                Sammamish Totems senior Tao McClinton, center, makes a move up the field after making a catch against the Ingraham Rams on Sept. 29. McClinton will continue his football career at Sacramento State University.
McClinton attains a childhood dream on gridiron

Ever since Sammamish Totems senior football player Tao McClinton set foot on… Continue reading

Totems girls basketball team nearly completes comeback against Islanders

The Sammamish Totems girls basketball team dominated the fourth quarter against Mercer… Continue reading

Bellevue Christian boys hoops team captures 10th victory

SPORTS ROUNDUP BOYS BASKETBALL Bellevue Christian collects 10th victory of the 2017-18… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Bellevue senior guard Annika Prins, who scored a game-high 21 points, drives to the basket while being guarded by a Mercer Island player on Jan. 3 at Bellevue High School.
Wolverines girls basketball team dominates Mercer Island in rivalry matchup

Stingy defense propelled the Bellevue Wolverines girls basketball team to a convincing… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Bellevue junior guard Jalen Love drives to the hoop against the Mercer Island Islanders. Love, who scored 15 points in the game, hit a crucial three-pointer with 5.6 seconds left in regulation.
Love seals Bellevue victory with clutch three-pointer

It wasn’t the way Bellevue Wolverines boys basketball head coach Chris O’Connor… Continue reading

Wolverines girls basketball team is on a winning streak

GIRLS BASKETBALL Wolverines win fourth straight contest The Bellevue Wolverines cruised to… Continue reading

Shaun Scott/staff photo
                                Bellevue Bulldogs sophomore guard Jaden Vollmen, who graduated from Puyallup High School in 2016, is one of the leaders of a squad that has compiled an overall record of 9-3 thus far during the 2017-18 season.
Vollmen is a steadying influence on the floor for the Bulldogs

Bellevue Bulldogs sophomore basketball player Jaden Vollmen is the epitome of an… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Brett Becker
                                Bellevue resident Kevin Doyle captured the E2 Class win at National Auto Sports Association’s renowned 25 hours of Thunderhill presented by Hawk Performance on Dec 2-3. The race, which took place at Thunderhill Raceway Park in California, had more than 50 amateur and professional race teams throughout the United States. Doyle’s KD Motorsports team turned 664 laps on a 3-mile long road course, logging 1,992 miles during the endurance race. “We lost every gear but fourth (gear),” Doyle said. “We had oil pressure issues. We were down to our backing plates on the rear brakes, so it was metal on metal on the back. We were getting everything we could.”
KD Motorsports wins formidable race in California

Bellevue resident Kevin Doyle captured the E2 Class win at the National… Continue reading

Wolverines girls basketball team dominates Kangaroos

SPORTS ROUNDUP GIRLS BASKETBALL Wolverines dominate Kangaroos The Bellevue Wolverines cruised to… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Rick Edelman/Rick Edelman Photography
                                Newport Knights 2013 graduate Isaac Dotson had seven tackles (three solo tackles) for the Washington State Cougars football team against the University of Washington Huskies in the Apple Cup on Nov. 26. The Huskies defeated the Cougars 41-14. Dotson (right), chased Huskies running back Myles Gaskin, left, in the above picture.
Dotson unveils solid performance in Apple Cup

Newport Knights 2013 graduate Isaac Dotson had seven tackles (three solo tackles)… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Rick Edelman/Rick Edelman Photography
                                University of Washington Huskies tight end Drew Sample (No. 88) had one catch for five yards in the Apple Cup on Nov. 26 at Husky Stadium in Seattle. The Huskies defeated the Washington State Cougars 41-14. Sample is a 2014 graduate of Newport High School in Factoria.
Newport 2014 grad part of victorious Huskies squad in Apple Cup

University of Washington Huskies tight end Drew Sample (No. 88) had one… Continue reading

Former Microsoft exec to bring professional basketball to Bellevue in 2019

The sound of bouncing basketballs reverberating from the hardwood and swishing through… Continue reading