Prep Notebook

4/3

  • Monday, June 2, 2008 4:02pm
  • Sports

GIRLS GOLF

4/3

KingCo 3A

Bellevue 238 strokes,

Mount Si 251

At Mount Si Golf Course (par 36)

1, Kate Somers, MS, 36 strokes; 2, Catelyn Webber, B, 42; 3, Vikka Stukas, B, 46; 4, Jen Sanford, MS, 47; 5, Saya Taniguchi, B, 47.

Sammamish 286,

Liberty 315

At Bellevue Municipal Golf Course (par 35)

1, Stephanie Tran, S, 49 strokes; 2, Sarah Dingman, S, 53; 3, Alayna Herring, S, 56; 4, Alison Cunningham, L, 61; 5, Rachel Helfin, L, 62.

Newport 228, Interlake 278

At The Club at Newcastle (par 36)

1, Gabe Barnow, I, 41 strokes; 2, Nicole Lomax, N, 43; 3, Hannah Ahn, N, 45; 4, Kelly Lee, N, 46; 5, McKenzie Ballod, I, 46.

Emerald City League

Overlake 78 points, Bellevue Christian 64,

Bush 58

At Twin Rivers Golf Course (par 34)

1, Alyson Peters, O, 29 points; 2 (tie) Carolina Glenn, BC, and Kristen Lawler, BC, 22.

GIRLS LACROSSE

4/3

Bellevue 16, Holy Names 5

Merielle Moffatt scored six goals to lead Bellevue to a big win over Holy Names.

Riley Finnelly and Conley Nemyre each scored three goals for the Wolverines in the win. Molly Boyd, Jamie Bryce, and Adrienne Greenberg also scored for Bellevue.

Bellevue is 4-1-1 and in third place.

GIRLS TENNIS

4/3

KingCo 3A

Sammamish 8, Mount Si 1

Singles – Anissa Bryant-Swift, S, beat Maryanna Zanella, 6-0, 6-1; Claire Wolf, S, beat Kelsey Wise, 6-0, 6-0; Malia Lum, S, beat Allie Van Bryce, 6-0, 6-1; Geogina Foster, S, beat Kelsey Simpson, 6-1, 6-4; Nicole Regan, S, beat Linnea Olson, 6-4, 6-0; Vivian Yang, MS, beat Jenny Wight, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles – Wolf-Regan, S, beat Zanella-Wise, 6-2, 6-2; Lum-Foster, S, beat Simpson-Olson, 6-4, 7-5; Holly Hunt-Kristina Watson, S, beat Georgia Reynolds-Meaghan Travis, 6-4, 6-4.

Bellevue 6, Issaquah 3

Singles – Nikole Novikova, B, beat Selena Lustig, 6-0, 6-1; Sara Ebrahimi, B, beat Mika Asaba, 6-2, 6-1; Claire Ghan, B, beat Katherine Allison, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Areil Hagen, I, beat Leslie Medeiros, 6-2, 6-1; Alaina Goesling, B, beat Alyssa Wilson, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Morgan Gerke, I, beat Becca Manning, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles – Novikova-Wendy Kung, B, beat Allison-Megan Burns, 6-2, 6-2; Ebrahimi-Ghan, B, beat Asaba-Wilson, 6-4, 7-5; Emma Haberlach-Florie Kim, I, beat Tiffany Pham-Ashley Pryde, 7-6 (7-4), 6-1.

TRACK

4/3

Metro League

Boys

Bishop Blanchet 98, Eastside Catholic 24

Shot put- Mike Tennyson, BB, 40-1 1/2; Discus- Eric Froland, BB, 106-6; Long jump- Brian Thomas, BB, 17-9 1/2; Triple jump- Spencer Belcher, BB, 34-4; Pole vault- Quinn Gemperline, BB, 11-0; 110 hurdles- Matthew Freeman, EC, 17.3; 100- Jack Wyss, EC, 1:04; 200- Miguel Boyle, BB, 23.2; 400- Connor McCormick, EC, 55.3; 800- Craig Kohring, BB, 2:03.9; 1,600- Chris Boyle, BB, 4:33.4; 3,200- Sam Wegman, BB, 9:47.8; 400 relay- Bishop Blanchet, 45.8; 1,600 relay- Bishop Blanchet, 3:47.5.

Girls

Bishop Blanchet 96, Eastside Catholic 19

Shot put — Leah Smith, Blan, 29-10. Discus — Kiarra Witcher, EC, 78-11. High jump — Bailey Badger, Blan, 4-6. Long jump — Maddy Mercier, Blan, 16-6. Triple jump — Mallory Rockwell, Blan, 31-11 1⁄4. Pole vault — Danielle Monen, Blan, 8-0. 100 hurdles — Kate Holman, Blan, 17.14. 300 hurdles — Kate Van Vuren, Blan, 54.1. 100 — Julia Anderson, Blan, 12.8. 200 — Hannah Timm, EC, 29.1. 400 — Maddy Mercier, Blan, 59.6. 800 — Hannah Timm, EC, 2:29.8. 1600 — Margaux Barlag-Welling, Blan, 5:53.6. 400 relay — Blan, 52.14. 800 relay — Blan, 1:54. 1600 relay — Blan, 4:04.46.

KingCo 3A

Boys

Liberty 102, Interlake 51, Mercer Island 27

Shot put — Richard Silva, Int, 55-1. Discus — Kyle Dennison, Lib, 128-1. Javelin — Peter Stacy, Lib, 157-11. High jump — Alex Leonard, Lib, 5-6. Long jump — Jason Marks, Int, 18-2 1⁄2. Triple jump — Jordan Turner, MI, 39-7. Pole vault — Jason Marks, Int, 13-6. 110 hurdles — Elliot Blasich, MI, 16.8. 300 hurdles — Matt Stahl, MI, 43.7. 100 — Alex Leonard, Lib, 11.5. 200 — Alex Leonard, Lib, 23.4. 400 — Reid Christensen, Lib, 55.2. 800 — Mitchell Byron, Lib, 2:06. 1600 — Ian Smith, Lib, 4:51.5. 3200 — Josiah Sherwood, Lib, 10:29.7. 400 relay — Lib, 46.4. 1600 relay — Lib, 3:41.

Girls

Liberty 90, Mercer Island 50, Interlake 45

Shot put — Olivia Harvey, MI, 34-1 1⁄2. Discus — Rebecca Teel, Lib, 87-2. Javelin — Rebecca Teel, Lib, 90-4. High jump — Becky Dodt, Lib, 4-6. Long jump — Janelle Chow, MI, 14-5 3⁄4. Triple jump — Janelle Chow, MI, 33-8. Pole vault — Michelle Domini, Int, 8-6. 100 hurdles — Cora Miller, MI, 19.0. 300 hurdles — Cora Miller, MI, 52.1. 100 — Janelle Chow, MI, 12.9. 200 — Janelle Chow, MI, 28.1. 400 — Lanea Wilson, Lib, 1:07.0. 800 — Phoebe Merritt, MI, 2:31.4. 400 relay — Lib, 53.5. 800 relay — Int, 1:57.4. 1600 relay — Sarah Goodman, Lib, 5:42.7; , Int, 4:51.3. 3200 relay — Sarah Goodman, Lib, 13:01.7.

Boys

Mount Si 75, Newport 68

Shot put — Josh Davis, MS, 47-11. Discus — Josh Davis, MS, 159-5. Javelin — Kyle Stevens, MS, 155-1. High jump — Jeremy Taiwo, Newp, 6-4. Long jump — Jeremy Taiwo, Newp, 21-2 1⁄2. Triple jump — Clayton Yan, Newp, 39-1 3⁄4. Pole vault — Brandon Roddewig, MS, 12-6. 110 hurdles — Collin Van Slyke, MS, 18.4. 300 hurdles — James Dupar, Newp, 44.8. 100 — Frank McLaughlin, MS, 11.1. 200 — Frank McLaughlin, MS, 22.3. 400 — Frank McLaughlin, MS, 50.9. 800 — Alex Poplawski, Newp, 2:02.3. 1600 — Drake da Ponte, MS, 4:36.79. 3200 — Drake da Ponte, MS, 10:15. 400 relay — Newp, 45.37. 1600 relay — MS, 3:36.

Girls

Newport 89, Mount Si 61

Shot put — Katelyn Walker, MS, 32-6. Discus — Summer Nash, MS, 104-11. Javelin — Christine Meehan, Newp, 108-6. High jump — Stephanie Burk, MS, 4-10. Long jump — Symone Shaw, MS, 15-8 1⁄4. Triple jump — Rachel Wirtz, Newp, 31-10 1⁄4. Pole vault — Rachel Wirtz, Newp, 9-6. 100 hurdles — Diane Keller, MS, 16.6. 300 hurdles — Lauren Snead, MS, 53.2. 100 — Randi Boseman, Newp, 13.0. 200 — Jasmine Cho, Newp, 26-7. 400 — Katie Woolsey, MS, 51.9. 800 — Emily Albrecht, Newp, 2:25.6. 1600 — Natty Plunkett, Newp, 5:25.8. 3200 — Jillian Altizer, Newp, 11:47.7. 400 relay — Newp, 51.7. 800 relay — MS, 1:52.0. 1600 relay — Newp, 4:14.

Boys

Skyline 74, Bellevue 71

Shot put— David DeCastro, Bell, 54-3. Discus— Eddie Mills, Bell, 123-10. Javelin — Robert Hintz, Bell, 179-1. High jump — Kasen Williams, Skyl, 6-2. Long jump — Dustin Bratten, Skyl, 19-2. Triple jump — Kasen Williams, Skyl, 39-9. Pole vault — Mitchell Erickson, Bell, 10-0. 110 hurdles — Andrew Gray, Skyl, 15.69. 300 hurdles — Andrew Gray, Skyl, 42.79. 100 — Jordan Kaatz, Skyl, 11.51. 200 — Alex Lee, Skyl, 23.32. 400 — Jordan Kaatz, Skyl, 51.99. 800 — Alex Partin, Bell, 2:01.93. 1600 — Travis Lund, Skyl, 4:43.07. 3200 — Travis Lund, Skyl, 10:13.69. 400 relay — Skyl, 44.34. 1600 relay — Bell, 3:40.97.

Girls

Skyline 95, Bellevue 55

Shot put — Jessica Kneip, Bell, 32-6. Discus — Bell (Cadie Kneip, Jessica Kneip), 108-11. Javelin — McKensie Gelber, Skyl, 124-7. High jump — Barbara Holladay, Skyl, 5-0. Long jump — Kayli Kohlrus, Skyl, 16-10 1⁄4. Triple jump — Rachael Butenko, Skyl, 34-3 1⁄2. Pole vault — Victoria Thomas, Bell, 7-6. 100 hurdles — Kiara Williams, Skyl, 16.91. 300 hurdles — Barbara Holladay, Skyl, 48.63. 100 — Kiara Williams, Skyl, 13.29. 200 — Kaylyn Berry, Skyl, 27.33. 400 — Shea O’Donnell, Skyl, 1:00.56. 800 — Alicia Connors, Skyl, 2:31.81. 1600 — Alicia Connors, Skyl, 5:25.12. 3200 — Emilie Gilbert, Bell, 12:13.27. 400 relay — Skyl, 50.97. 800 relay — Skyl, 1:48.77. 1600 relay — Skyl, 4:19.57.

Boys

Issaquah 96, Sammamish 46

Shot put — Randall Louie, Samm, 34-10 1⁄4. Discus — Randall Louie, Samm, 98-5. Javelin — C. Martinell, Samm, 134-9. High jump — Marcus Giambattista, Samm, 5-8. Long jump — Kyle Hansen, Issy, 20-11 1⁄2. Triple jump — Kyle Hansen, Issy, 40-4 1⁄4. Pole vault — Jeremiah Odom, Issy, 10-0. 110 hurdles — Cameron Clark, Samm, 15.7. 300 hurdles — Cameron Clark, Samm, 41.0. 100 — Marcus Giambattista, Samm, 11.3. 200 — Jack Duffy, Issy, 23.6. 400 — Matt Hjelm, Issy, 53.5. 800 — Kevin Lemond, Issy, 2:04.0. 1600 — Chris Brasino, Issy, Unknown; , Issy, 3:37.2. 3200 — Wallis, Issy, 10:29.6. 400 relay — Issy, 44.6.

Girls

Issaquah 130, Sammamish 20

Shot put — Emee Matthew, Issy, 34-7. Discus — Emee Matthew, Issy, 97-11. Javelin — Chen, Issy, 96-9. High jump — Lindsay Stoll, Issy, 5-2. Long jump — Stephanie Stoll, Issy, 14-10 ½. Triple jump — Paulson, Issy, 31-10 ½. Pole vault — Fukuda, Issy, 7-0. 110 hurdles — Elaine Tran, Issy, 16.4. 300 hurdles — Elaine Tran, Issy, 48.1. 100 — Johanna Carr, Issy, 12.4. 200 — Johanna Carr, Issy, 26.6. 400 — Steinbeck, Samm, 1:02. 800 — Bonnie Young, Issy, 2:21.4. 1600 — Haida Ikeda, Issy, 5:27.2. 400 relay — Issy, 51.2. 800 relay — Issy, 1:49.5. 1600 relay — Issy, 4:17.6. 3200 relay — Murdock, Issy, 12:49.5.

More in Sports

‘Over the Top’ is one of the most underrated sports movies of all time

There is just something about 1980s sports movies that has me hook,… Continue reading

Newport swim team remains undefeated

Sports Roundup BOYS SWIMMING Newport remains undefeated in the pool The Newport… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Scott Miller
                                Sammamish Totems senior Tao McClinton, center, makes a move up the field after making a catch against the Ingraham Rams on Sept. 29. McClinton will continue his football career at Sacramento State University.
McClinton attains a childhood dream on gridiron

Ever since Sammamish Totems senior football player Tao McClinton set foot on… Continue reading

Totems girls basketball team nearly completes comeback against Islanders

The Sammamish Totems girls basketball team dominated the fourth quarter against Mercer… Continue reading

Bellevue Christian boys hoops team captures 10th victory

SPORTS ROUNDUP BOYS BASKETBALL Bellevue Christian collects 10th victory of the 2017-18… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Bellevue senior guard Annika Prins, who scored a game-high 21 points, drives to the basket while being guarded by a Mercer Island player on Jan. 3 at Bellevue High School.
Wolverines girls basketball team dominates Mercer Island in rivalry matchup

Stingy defense propelled the Bellevue Wolverines girls basketball team to a convincing… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Don Borin/Stop Action Photography
                                Bellevue junior guard Jalen Love drives to the hoop against the Mercer Island Islanders. Love, who scored 15 points in the game, hit a crucial three-pointer with 5.6 seconds left in regulation.
Love seals Bellevue victory with clutch three-pointer

It wasn’t the way Bellevue Wolverines boys basketball head coach Chris O’Connor… Continue reading

Wolverines girls basketball team is on a winning streak

GIRLS BASKETBALL Wolverines win fourth straight contest The Bellevue Wolverines cruised to… Continue reading

Shaun Scott/staff photo
                                Bellevue Bulldogs sophomore guard Jaden Vollmen, who graduated from Puyallup High School in 2016, is one of the leaders of a squad that has compiled an overall record of 9-3 thus far during the 2017-18 season.
Vollmen is a steadying influence on the floor for the Bulldogs

Bellevue Bulldogs sophomore basketball player Jaden Vollmen is the epitome of an… Continue reading

Wolverines girls basketball team dominates Kangaroos

SPORTS ROUNDUP GIRLS BASKETBALL Wolverines dominate Kangaroos The Bellevue Wolverines cruised to… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Rick Edelman/Rick Edelman Photography
                                Newport Knights 2013 graduate Isaac Dotson had seven tackles (three solo tackles) for the Washington State Cougars football team against the University of Washington Huskies in the Apple Cup on Nov. 26. The Huskies defeated the Cougars 41-14. Dotson (right), chased Huskies running back Myles Gaskin, left, in the above picture.
Dotson unveils solid performance in Apple Cup

Newport Knights 2013 graduate Isaac Dotson had seven tackles (three solo tackles)… Continue reading

Photo courtesy of Rick Edelman/Rick Edelman Photography
                                University of Washington Huskies tight end Drew Sample (No. 88) had one catch for five yards in the Apple Cup on Nov. 26 at Husky Stadium in Seattle. The Huskies defeated the Washington State Cougars 41-14. Sample is a 2014 graduate of Newport High School in Factoria.
Newport 2014 grad part of victorious Huskies squad in Apple Cup

University of Washington Huskies tight end Drew Sample (No. 88) had one… Continue reading