The Northwest Water Polo Club 14U squad is, from left to right, Alan Jiang, Drake MacNichols, Lucas Li, Hebu Patil, Brad Burton, Kevin Zhang, Fan Uren, Giancarlo Marquez, Torger Peterson, Alex Rowland, Austin Quick, Finn Friedland, Ramzi Megalli and Shelton Helton (not pictured, behind Friedland). Courtesy photo

The Northwest Water Polo Club 14U squad is, from left to right, Alan Jiang, Drake MacNichols, Lucas Li, Hebu Patil, Brad Burton, Kevin Zhang, Fan Uren, Giancarlo Marquez, Torger Peterson, Alex Rowland, Austin Quick, Finn Friedland, Ramzi Megalli and Shelton Helton (not pictured, behind Friedland). Courtesy photo

Northwest Water Polo Club squads shine at Junior Olympics

Teams feature Bellevue-area players.

  • Wednesday, August 14, 2019 1:44pm
  • Sports

Northwest Water Polo Club’s 14U boys recently placed third in the gold bracket at the 2019 Junior Olympics in Irvine, California. The club’s 18U boys placed fifth in the gold bracket at the same tournament, which was hosted by USA Water Polo.

Both teams feature players from Bellevue.

The 14Us include Interlake High players Jiang, MacNichols, Patil, Burton and Zhang; Li from the International High School; and Rowland from Newport High.

The 18Us include Interlake High players German, Freese (playing at John Hopkins University this fall) and Arendale; Chen and Singh from Bellevue High; and Marlow, from the International High School, who is a former USA Water Polo Futures National Team member.

The Northwest Water Polo Club 18U squad is, from left to right, Alex Marlow, Alex Chen, Nick German, Tej Singh, Keegan Klien, Max Black, Chris Freese, Justin Sim, Max Eyrich, Cameron McCaw, Hal Goulter, Tyler Perry, George Arendale and Declan McJilton. Courtesy photo

The Northwest Water Polo Club 18U squad is, from left to right, Alex Marlow, Alex Chen, Nick German, Tej Singh, Keegan Klien, Max Black, Chris Freese, Justin Sim, Max Eyrich, Cameron McCaw, Hal Goulter, Tyler Perry, George Arendale and Declan McJilton. Courtesy photo

More in Sports

Saints give stellar effort despite loss

Interlake lost 21-8 to Juanita.

Football results: Week 7

Following are the prep football results from Oct. 17-19 for the teams… Continue reading

Bellevue girls soccer falls to Lake Washington, 2-0

The Bellevue Wolverines (4-3-3) lost a hard-fought defensive battle to the Lake… Continue reading

Newport drops another close game, Bellevue runs over Interlake | Bellevue preps football recap

Inglemoor 28, Newport 21 The Newport Knights (0-6) dropped another close game… Continue reading

Cheer program that started in Bellevue celebrates 20 years

Eastside Dream Elite offers classes and competitive teams across the Eastside.

Football results: Week 6

Following are the prep football results from Oct. 10-12 for the teams… Continue reading

Satterlee goal lifts Bellevue past Juanita

The Bellevue girls soccer team improved to 3-1-2 on the season with… Continue reading

First-quarter mistakes doom Bellevue

Wolverines fall to the Camas Papermakers, 24-7.

Football results: Week 4

Following are the prep football results from Sept. 26-28 for the teams… Continue reading

Most Read