Sports

Prep Roundup for Sept. 16

Newport quarterback Ross Quarre cuts upfield in the Knights win against Mercer Island. - Megan Managan/Bellevue Reporter
Newport quarterback Ross Quarre cuts upfield in the Knights win against Mercer Island.
— image credit: Megan Managan/Bellevue Reporter

Prep Roundup

Sept. 10-Sept. 16

FOOTBALL

Sept. 11

Newport 35, Mercer Island 21

The Knights shook off a shaky start on the road to come back and defeat Mercer Island 35-21, earning their first win for the season.

The game kicked off with a 52-yard touchdown pass from Islander quarterback Jeff Lindquist to Eric Swedstedt just two minutes into the game, giving Mercer Island a 7-0 lead.

But Newport (1-1) stormed back in the second quarter with a touchdown pass from Ross Quarre to Kevin Martin, and a 15-yard run by Quarre for another score.

Lindquist and Swedestedt connected again to even the score at 14-14 before James Dupar scored with 13:13 left in the half to give Newport a 21-14 lead.

After Mercer Island (1-1) went three-and-out, Newport took advantage when Louis Jachim scored with six seconds left in the half, giving the Knights a 28-14 halftime lead.

After Lindquist threw his third touchdown pass of the game, Quarre scored on a 2-yard run for the games final points.

"It was a tough one to lose because it was one of those ones we could have definitely won," said Mercer Island head coach Brett Ogata. "Hats off to Newport. They came out and beat us."

Tyler Wright had 160 yards rushing to lead the Knights, who also had Quarre (130) and Jachim (101) over the century mark.

The Knights host Ballard Friday.

Interlake 45, Yelm 33

Brett Kirschner had two rushing touchdowns and scored another on a screen pass as the Saints galloped past Yelm 45-33.

Matt Malos threw two touchdown passes for Interlake (2-0), who has played the first two games of the season without All-State wide receiver Dylan Amell, who broke his ankle before the season began.

The Saints host Mount Si in the KingCo 3A/2A opener tomorrow at 7 p.m.

Roosevelt 21, Sammamish 0

Andrew Johnson caught two touchdown passes from Peter Ianelli as the 4A Roughriders defeated the 3A Totems 21-0 at Seattle Memorial Stadium.

Hunter Stephan also scored on a 5-yard run for Roosevelt. Sammamish fell to 1-1 with the loss.

BOYS TENNIS

Sept. 15

Newport 7, Mount Si 0

Singles — Steven Miyauchi, beat Leonard Gebhardt, 6-2, 6-2; Jonathan Newman, beat Tyler Ostby, 6-1, 6-3; Allen Kim, beat Shane Henning, 6-1, 6-0; Garrett Lee, beat Dane Aldrich, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Edward Sun-Jesse Li, beat Tyler Marchek-Mike Grant, 6-0, 6-1; Eddie Lin-Kevin Kayahara, beat Garrett Rohan-Matt Laird, 6-1, 6-0; Chris Lilly-Dylan Harlow, beat Azhar Khandekar-Morgan Popp, 6-0, 6-0.

Interlake 6, Redmond 1

Singles — Laut Le, I, beat Jeff Jou 6-1, 6-0; Jayson Shied, I, beat Matt Lee 6-4, 6-1; Nikita Nosov, I, beat Scott Singleton 6-2, 6-3; Jorel Murray, R, beat Joe Motto 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Tai Pham-Tu Pham, I, beat Paul Burke-Johnson Hsieh 6-3, 6-3; John Gim-John Kim, I, beat Joey Gregoritch-Joel Herd 6-2, 6-0; Kirk Morrison-Kyle Farber, I, beat Nolan Miller-Chris Chiu 7-5, 6-3.

Sept. 10

Bellevue 5, Sammamish 2

Singles — Dragos Puscalava, S, beat Zach Kosanke 3-6, 1-6, 0-6; Andrew Nguyen, S, beat Maxim Koslov, 6-0, 6-0; Colin Dresser, B, beat Benny Tran, 7-6, 6-3; Eugene Chon, B, beat Chad Nunn 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Ben Liang-Gabe Monfried, B, beat Kevin Hao-Dillan Moore 6-1, 6-1; Antione Martel-Cole Foreman, B, beat Adam Wolf-Alin Tran; Jae Min Park-Derek Zhao, B, beat Gianna Balgar-Isaac So 6-1, 6-2.

Interlake 6, Juanita 1

Singles — Luat Le, I, beat Peter Chan 6-0, 6-0; Jayson Shieh, I, beat True Vue 6-0, 6-4; Nikita Nosov, I beat Jonathan Armour 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Joe Motto, I, beat Austin Chen 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Tai Pham-Tu Pham, I, beat Danny Zenz-Garrett Lee 6-2, 6-1; Anthony Cardinelli-Jeong Huh, J, beat John Kim-John Gim 7-6, 6-2; Sean Roth-Hugo Foucher, I, beat Michael Chang-Rico Romero 6-3, 7-6.

VOLLEYBALL

Sept. 15

Interlake 3, Sammamish 0

Lauren Davis had 21 digs for the Saints (2-1) and Kori Maitlen had seven kills, five digs and four aces as Interlake beat Sammamish in three sets.

Bellevue Christian 3, Eatonville 0

Meredith Lampe had 14 assists and Allison Peterson chipped in seven kills as the Vikings beat Eatonville 25-11, 25-23, 25-16 at home.

Sept. 14

Cedar Park Christian 3, Forest Ridge 0

Candice Whipple had 11 kills, 10 digs and four aces and Lyndsay Palmer had 25 assists as Cedar Park Christian defeated the Ravens 25-16, 25-17, 25-22 in Bellevue. Lauren Byrne led Forest Ridge (0-3) with five kills, one block and three digs.

Sept. 11

Interlake 3, Sequim 2

Kori Maitlen had 32 assists and six aces to lead Interlake to a 25-13, 16-25, 25-11, 23-25, 15-12 victory over Sequim in five games.

Lauren Davis had 26 digs for Interlake.

Sept. 10

Liberty 3, Bellevue 0

Chelan Simonds had 12 kills and 11 digs as Liberty beat Bellevue 25-18, 25-19 and 25-20 in Renton.

Megan Tsutakawa had 28 assists and four aces for Liberty (2-0, 1-0 KingCo 3A/2A). Memie Haung led the Wolverines (0-2, 0-1) with 14 assists and 15 digs.

Newport 3, Kentlake 0

Maria Travaille had 25 assists and Caryn Chin had 10 digs and three aces as Newport (1-0) rolled over Kentlake 25-23, 25-19, 25-20 in a non-conference match in Bellevue.

Kaitlin Homles had four aces to lead the Knights.

Juanita 3, Sammamish 0

The Rebels had 12 aces and Elizabeth Tran had 24 assists as Juanita beat the Totems 25-15, 25-13, 25-16 in Bellevue. Sammamish fell to 0-2 overall with the loss.

GOLF

Sept. 15

Skyline 203, Newport 207

at Coal Creek Golf Course

1, Kevin Chien, N, 38 strokes; 2, Zach Stoddard, N, 39; 3, (tie), Cole Clearman, S and AJ Taylor, S, 40; 5, (tie), Jack Quinton, S, 41.

Sept. 14

Bellevue 212 strokes, Bothell 229

at Overlake Golf Course

1, John Pechan, Bo, 38 strokes; 2, Justin Patrick, Be, 39; 3, Matt Lee, Be, 41; 4, Cole Hendrickson, Be, 42; 5, Jeff VanOrman, Be, 44.

Interlake 194 strokes, Sammamish 206

at Bellevue Municipal Golf Course

1 (tie), Patrick Sato, I, and Andrew Kennedy, I, 37 strokes; 3 (tie), Pat Raschko, S, and Zach Buchanan, I, 38; 5, Taylor Backous, S, 39.

Sept. 10

Redmond 203 strokes, Sammamish 249

At Bear Creek Country Club (par 36)

1, (tie) Charlie Mroz, R, and Oliver Rudnicki, R, 39 strokes; 3, Cole Helgeson, R, 40; 4, Lyle Rudnicki, R, 41; Connor Hood, S, 43.

Mount Si 184 strokes, Newport 189

at Mount Si Golf Course (par 36)

T-1, Bradley Harrelson, MS, 35 strokes; T-1, Jack Kelly, MS, 35; 3, CJ Lee, N, 36; 4, Bryce Karalus, MS, 37.

SWIMMING

Sept. 10

Mercer Island 111, Newport 75

200 medley relay — Mercer Island (Larkin, Deiparine, Pak, Conway), 2:00.79. 200 free — Haley Anderson, N, 2:01.62. 200 IM — Lauren Poli, MI, 2:19.25. 50 free — Jennifer Pak, MI, 25.56. Diving — Megan Lindsey, MI, 147.95. 100 fly — Grace Wold, MI, 59.49. 100 free — Poli, MI, 56.73. 500 free — Pak, MI, 5:21.06. 200 free relay — Newport (Anderson, Saysana, Lee, VanMaren), 1:46.87. 100 back — Jordan Lee, N, 1:07.97. 100 breast — Caroline VanMaren, N, 1:12.00. 400 free relay — Mercer Island (Poli, Chandless, Conway, Pak), 3:57.20.

SOCCER

Sept. 15

Sammamish 1, Bellevue 0

Thanks to a shutout from Kyra Lindstrom and a Bellevue own goal, the Totems (1-1-1) defeated the Wolverines (2-2) at Sammamish.

Bellevue Christian 4, Bear Creek 0

The Vikings scored four unassisted goals and rolled over Bear Creek 4-0. Steff Kato got the shutout for Bellevue Christian (1-1).

Northwest School 7, Forest Ridge 1

Talia Rose got a hat trick and five different Northwest School players scored goals as they rolled over the Ravens 7-1 at Robinswood Park.

Sept. 14

Bellevue 1, Newport 0

Jessica Neiman scored off a Paige Johnson assist in the 77th minute as Bellevue outlasted Newport 1-0. Alyssa Gilbert got the shutout in goal for the Wolverines.

Sept. 12

Bellevue 2, Garfield 0

Elizabeth Menti and Jessica Neiman scored goals to help Bellevue pick up its first win of the year. Nicolin Bach and Andrea Fletcher combined for the Bellevue shutout.

Newport 0, Juanita 0

The Rebels and Knights (1-0-2) played to a scoreless tie at Sammamish High School. Niki Faussett picked up the shutout for Juanita.

Interlake 2, South Whidbey

Danielle Brandli and Robyn Phanmeesai scored goals to help the Saints (2-0) beat South Whidbey. Jessica Manca scored South Whidbey's only goal.

Sept. 10

Skyline 2, Bellevue 1

Skyline scored twice in the first six minutes of the game and held on to beat Bellevue 2-1.

Emily Anderson and Anna Morgan scored early for the Spartans (3-0), who allowed only Natalie Nelson to score in the 78th minute.

Newport 3, Liberty 0

Mary Carr scored twice and Ali Lundberg added another as Newport shutout Liberty 3-0 in Bellevue.

Interlake 6, Eatonville 0

Tara Ghassemikia scored twice and added an assist as the Saints rolled over Eatonville 6-0.

Nicole Brous, Hannah Pratt, Danielle Brandli and Sarah Anderegg also scored for the Saints. Jaymie Boekenoogen picked up the shutout.

CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

Emerald City League Meet

at Lincoln Park in Seattle

Team scores — Cedar Park Christian 53, Northwest 65, University Prep, 79, Bush 79, Bellevue Christian 104, Overlake 150, Seattle Academy 163, Mount Vernon Christian 183.Top

Top 10 — 1, Chris Wood, Bush, 17:42.00; 2, Alex Wright, University Prep, 17:48.00; 3, Andrew Dedo, Cedar Park Christian, 18:13.00; 4, John Curry, Northwest, 18:14.00; 5, Canute Haroldson, Bush, 18:33.00; 6, Jon Fouquier, Bellevue Christian, 18:38.00; 7, Matt Glover, Cedar Park Christian, 18:43.00; 8, Eric Betz, Cedar Park Christian, 18:46.00; 9, William Coffin, Bush, 18:49.00; 10, Corey Lennon, Northwest, 18:56.00.

Girls

Emerald City League Meet

at Lincoln Park in Seattle

Team scores — Northwest 47, Seattle Academy 68, Bellevue Christian 71, University Prep 85, Cedar Park Christian 98, Bush 147, Overlake 162, Annie Wright 225.

Top 10 — 1, Eliza Rice, Northwest, 20:34.00; 2, Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 20:34.10; 3, Shayla Maupin, Seattle Academy, 21:19.00; 4, Bree Oldham, Bellevue Christian, 21:32.00; 5, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian, 22:04.00; 6, Nina Page, Seattle Academy, 22:28.00; 7, Clare Bartell, Seattle Academy, 22:29.00; 8, Elizabeth Thompson, University Prep, 22:32.00; 9, Jennifer Atterson, Overlake, 22:36.00; 10, Noelle Crosby, Bellevue Christian, 22:52.00.

Cross country coaches state rankings

Boys

Class 4A

1. Ferris (Spokane)

2. Jackson (Mill Creek)

3. Kamiakin (Kennewick)

4. Gig Harbor

5. Redmond

6. Auburn Riverside

7. Skyline (Sammamish)

8. Southridge (Kennewick)

9. Curtis (University Place)

10. University (Spokane)

Class 3A

1. North Central (Spokane)

2. Mount Spokane

3. Bellevue

4. Lindbergh (Renton)

5. Glacier Peak (Snohomish)

6. Seattle Prep

7. North Kitsap (Poulsbo)

8. Bishop Blanchet (Seattle)

9. Mercer Island

10. Peninsula (Gig Harbor)

Class 2A

1. Burlington-Edison

2. Sehome (Bellingham)

3. Squalicum (Bellingham)

4. Cheney

5. Lakewood

6. Selah

7. Ellensburg

8. W.F. West (Chehalis)

9. Riverside (Chattaroy)

10. Mark Morris (Longview)

Class 1A

1. Charles Wright (Tacoma)

2. Lynden Christian

3. King's (Shoreline)

4. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

5. Seattle Christian

6. Zillah

7. Chelan

8. Cashmere

9. Ilwaco

10. Bellevue Christian

Girls

Class 4A

1. Eastlake (Sammamish)

2. Gig Harbor

3. Stanwood

4. Richland

5. Tahoma (Maple Valley)

6. Central Valley (Spokane)

7. Eisenhower (Yakima)

8. Lewis & Clark (Spokane)

9. Curtis (University Place)

10. Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma)

Class 3A

1. Glacier Peak (Snohomish)

2. Shadle Park (Spokane)

3. Mount Spokane

4. North Kitsap (Poulsbo)

5. Columbia River (Vancouver)

6. Mercer Island

7. Capital (Olympia)

8. Seattle Prep

9. Bellevue

10. Hanford

Class 2A

1. Sehome (Bellingham)

2. Cedarcrest (Duvall)

3. Kingston

4. Squalicum (Bellingham)

5. Sequim

6. Riverside (Chattaroy)

7. Lakewood

8. Deer Park

9. Bellingham

10. Ephrata

Class 1A

1. King's (Shoreline)

2. LaCenter

3. Chelan

4. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

5. Lynden Christian

6. Bellevue Christian

7. Nooksack Valley (Everson)

8. Meridian

9. Onalaska

10. Bush

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates