Sports

Bellevue boys win KingCo track and field title | Prep sports news

Budda Baker (far left) leads one of the state
Budda Baker (far left) leads one of the state's top sprinting corps, and hopes to capture another 3A state title
— image credit: Josh Suman, Bellevue Reporter

Bellevue left no doubt about its place atop 3A KingCo track and field, as well as its status as a legitimate contender to win a third straight team scoring state title, winning the conference track and field championships by nearly 100 points over second place Mount Si.

The Wolverines once again dominated the sprints, relays and hurdles on the boys side, as senior Budda Baker took the 100 meter dash in 10.85 seconds, and won the 200 in 21.68.

Sophomore Isaiah Gilchrist won the 400 in 50.91 for Bellevue, and was second in the 100 and 200 as well.

Graham Wendle won the 800 and 1,600 for coach John Hill's squad, and Sam Richmond took the 300 meter hurdles and was second in the 110 meter event.

Sam and brother Max Richmond teamed with Baker and Gilchrist to win the 400 meter relay and the Wolverines were third in the 1,600 meter relay.

Ryan Gilbert took the javelin throw for the Wolverines, which finished with 200.5 team points on the strength of their depth in the finals.

Bellevue had six of the eight entrants in the 100 meter dash finals, and comprised half of the field in the 200.

Interlake got championships from senior Aaron Miller in the shot put and discus, and a second place finish from sophomore Luke Beauchamp in the 3,200.

Bellevue girls dominate field


Junior Giovanna Park threw 123-04 for Bellevue in the javelin to capture her second straight conference title, and Ayane Rossano and Michelle Louie finished first and second respectively in the pole vault to lead the girls squad to a third place team finish.

Katherine Penner won the 800 for Bellevue, and Isabelle Butterfield was second in the 200 and third in the 300. Camille Moore, a sophomore, finished second in the 3,200.

Butterfield, Eden Fox, Jojo Harber and Sabrina Mohazzabfar finished second in the 400 and 800 meter relays.

Riley Brown was second for Interlake in the 100, and Sophie Oscar was second in the 100 hurdles for the Saints.

Oscar was also third in the long jump.

The Sea-King District track and field meet is May 21 and 23 at Southwest Athletic Complex at Chief Sealth High School in Seattle, with state spots on the line.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Nov 28
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates