THOMAS D. DOBBIN

It is with great sadness that we announce the passing of Thomas D. Dobbin on April 4, 2018 in Tucson AZ at the age of 86. Survived by his loving wife of 42 years Lois E Knutson Dobbin and their 5 children from previous marriages. Bruce Dobbin his wife Joan and children Melissa and Michael, Valeria Dobbin and children Shane and Brady, James Dobbin and wife Lisa and daughter Kelsey, Cathy Knutson Barrea and children Rachel and Rebecca. Preceded in death are his parents Thomas H. Dobbin, Nadine F. Cyrus Dobbin, sister Helen Dobbin and step-son Gary Knutson.

Tom was born August 8,1931 in Glenwood, MN. He graduated with an Aeronautical Engineering degree from the University of Minnesota. Tom was proud to serve his country and received an honorable discharge from the Navy where he worked as an Air Traffic Controller in San Diego. After many years of study and time spent in the Navy, Tom was hired by the Boeing Company in 1965 and worked until retirement in 1988. It was at Boeing, where Tom met Lois, and together they’ve spent over 50 years traveling, raising their children and building a life. One of Tom’s many passions was his love of dobermans and boats where he, Lois the children and dogs spent time sailing around the San Juan Islands and British Columbia.

He was a beloved husband and cherished father and will be missed greatly.

More in Obituaries

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

HELEN PATRICIA (SIKORSKI) FORTIER

Helen Patricia (Sikorski) Fortier was born in suburban Detroit on January 18,… Continue reading

SIMON GUNNOE

You would be turning 50 on Monday but five years ago you… Continue reading

REIDAR HOLMEN

Passed away peacefully on January 17th, 2019 at the age of 93… Continue reading

ROBERT (BOB) TULLY BRAGG

Robert Tully Bragg (Bob) passed away at his home February 25, 2019,… Continue reading

DAVID JOSEPH GALLI

October 27th, 1949 – February 13th, 2019 David Galli passed away on… Continue reading

MICHAEL ROSS MARIANO

August 9, 1947 - February 8, 2019 Michael Ross Mariano, age 71,… Continue reading

Most Read