SHIRLEY (CHERIE) J. (CAWOOD) LEMPRIERE

Cherie passed away peacefully with family by her side on Wednesday, January 2, 2019 in Bellevue, Washington. She was born November 2, 1932 and grew up in Brooklyn, NY eventually attending The Packer Collegiate Institute and The Manhattan Medical Technician School.

She was an excellent swimmer and loved to swim, training with the Olympic diving team in New York in the 50s and later teaching swimming lessons to children. She collected thimbles and stamps and had an interest in needlework and knitting. She was a homemaker, part time legal and medical worker, and volunteer.

Cherie met her husband Brian, then a British graduate exchange student, at a church in Brooklyn, NY where they were married in 1956. After living in New York, Cranfield, UK, and Palo Alto, California they settled in the Seattle area living on Mercer Island and later Bellevue, WA. Most recently she lived at the Pacific Regent Senior Community where she loved the residents, the dedicated staff and the swimming pool.

She is survived by her brother Gordon, daughter Evelyn, son Michael, and grandchildren Elizabeth, Katherine and Ellis. In lieu of flowers, suggested contributions to The Solve ME/CFS Initiative, 704-364-0016, solvecfs.org or your local Humane Society.

More in Obituaries

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

HELEN PATRICIA (SIKORSKI) FORTIER

Helen Patricia (Sikorski) Fortier was born in suburban Detroit on January 18,… Continue reading

SIMON GUNNOE

You would be turning 50 on Monday but five years ago you… Continue reading

REIDAR HOLMEN

Passed away peacefully on January 17th, 2019 at the age of 93… Continue reading

ROBERT (BOB) TULLY BRAGG

Robert Tully Bragg (Bob) passed away at his home February 25, 2019,… Continue reading

DAVID JOSEPH GALLI

October 27th, 1949 – February 13th, 2019 David Galli passed away on… Continue reading

Most Read