ROGER YU CHEN

January 16, 1931 – July 27, 2018

Roger graduated from the Chinese Air Force Academy in Taiwan in 1952 and flew rescue missions searching for downed pilots. Later he worked for Continental Air Service in Vietnam as a civilian pilot. He retired from China Airlines as a captain of 747. For 16 years he was a manager in flight training in Boeing Customer Service. His unique capability in dual languages and piloting expertise was invaluable in the training of pilots from Chinese customers of Boeing airplanes.

He is survived by his wife Pearl of Bellevue, son Lon and daughter-in-law Kari of Chicago.

Funeral will be at 10am Wednesday, August 8, 2018 at Greenwood Funeral Home, 350 Monroe Ave. NE, Renton.

More in Obituaries

CURTIS WESLEY HAMILTON

Curtis Wesley Hamilton, age 79, passed away peacefully at home on Friday,… Continue reading

MARIJANE JULIA JARBOE

Marijane Julia Jarboe passed away peacefully with her family by her side… Continue reading

FRANCOIS JOSEPH GHOSN

Francois Joseph Ghosn (Frank), 89, died June 7, 2019 after a short… Continue reading

MONIQUE SUZANNE MAYNOR

Monique Suzanne Maynor passed away Sunday, May 12, 2019 after a short,… Continue reading

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

Most Read