RICH CARMICHAEL

June 5, 1954 – October 1, 2018

Rich was the youngest in the blended family of Bill and Eileen Carmichael. Born in Dallas, TX, his family moved to Bellevue in 1966. He graduated from Interlake Cottage on the campus of Interlake High School and worked at Northwest Center in a variety of jobs until he retired.

As an accomplished swimmer, he represented WA State in the National Special Olympics taking a gold in the back stroke in 1972. He later represented the US team in the International Special Olympics again taking gold. He lived in Bellevue at Kelsey Creek Group Home until 2017 when he moved to Ellensburg to be close to his sister and family. There he became a part of the Elmview Supported Living family and was tenderly cared for until his death.

Rich was full of joy. He taught all that knew him how to be patient, kind, forgiving, tolerant, and showed unconditional love. He will be missed by his sisters, Beverly Newman, Ft. Worth, TX; Stell (Jeff) Wallace, Ellensburg, WA. He was preceded in death by his parents, brothers Jack & Jerry, and sister Barb.

A memorial service will be held October 22nd, at St Peter’s United Methodist Church, Bellevue, 17222 NE 8th St, at 1:00 PM. Donations may be given in his name to WA State Special Olympics. Rest In Peace sweet brother.

More in Obituaries

CURTIS WESLEY HAMILTON

Curtis Wesley Hamilton, age 79, passed away peacefully at home on Friday,… Continue reading

MARIJANE JULIA JARBOE

Marijane Julia Jarboe passed away peacefully with her family by her side… Continue reading

FRANCOIS JOSEPH GHOSN

Francois Joseph Ghosn (Frank), 89, died June 7, 2019 after a short… Continue reading

MONIQUE SUZANNE MAYNOR

Monique Suzanne Maynor passed away Sunday, May 12, 2019 after a short,… Continue reading

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

Most Read