REIDAR HOLMEN

Passed away peacefully on January 17th, 2019 at the age of 93 at Immanuel Adult Family Care, Newcastle, WA where he was treated for Alzheimers Disease.

He was preceded in death by his parents Rolf and Margit Holmen.

He was a single man, loving father of three daughters, Randi Warren of Felton, CA, Marilyn Heckman of Costa Mesa, CA and Christine Anderson (William) of Schaumburn, IL. He had seven grandchildren, Erik (Shannon) Heckman, Christoffer (Anne) Heckman, Devin (Alicia) Heckman, Taylor (Kelsey) Warren, Kristen Warren, Holly (Daniel) Craft, and Kelly Anderson as well as four great-grandchildren.

He is also survived by his Brother Per (Inger) Holmen in Norway, and their son, Trond Holmen.

Reidar was born on July 15th, 1925 in Tonsberg, Norway. He went to Engineering School in his homeland, moved to Newfoundland, then to the U.S. in 1955. He was the Chief Station Engineer for Scandinavian Airlines System (SAS) at ORD in Chicago, Illinois and also SEA-TAC in Seattle, Washington. He retired after 40 years of Service.

Reidar had marriages to Marion Benson (mother of his 3 daughters) and to Polly Wu (deceased, who had son David Wu and daughter Julie Wu).

Some of his favorite things were dogs and cats, Norwegian food, swimming, cross country skiing, visiting friends, and traveling the world.

Papa, you were loved and you live on in our hearts and memories. We pray that you rest in peace.

More in Obituaries

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

HELEN PATRICIA (SIKORSKI) FORTIER

Helen Patricia (Sikorski) Fortier was born in suburban Detroit on January 18,… Continue reading

SIMON GUNNOE

You would be turning 50 on Monday but five years ago you… Continue reading

REIDAR HOLMEN

Passed away peacefully on January 17th, 2019 at the age of 93… Continue reading

ROBERT (BOB) TULLY BRAGG

Robert Tully Bragg (Bob) passed away at his home February 25, 2019,… Continue reading

DAVID JOSEPH GALLI

October 27th, 1949 – February 13th, 2019 David Galli passed away on… Continue reading

Most Read