ORLEY JAMES KROGH

Orley Krogh, age 91 of Kirkland passed away peacefully on Dec 4th 2018 of natural causes, surrounded by his family.

Orley was born on July 15th, 1927 to Orley Forrest and Marguerite (Peg) Krogh in Snoqualmie Falls – former Weyerhaeuser logging town. He was raised in Fall City and was an avid athlete playing football and graduating from Mt Si High School. After high school he joined the Navy and spent the latter stages of WWII stationed in the Pacific. Upon returning from his duty, Orley attended and graduated from Washington State University with a degree in business. He met his future wife Kitty of 61 years soon thereafter and they were married on Aug 4th, 1951. They then moved to Los Angeles before their journey back to the Eastside where they raised their family and resided for over 50 years. Along the way they lived for a few years in Portland and Longview. He was in sales in various industries, and kept his family in the NW while he advanced. After retirement, they built a second house on Whidbey Island where they spent many days relaxing, collecting driftwood, and spending time with family. Orley always put family first. From turning down promotions to stay in the NW to attending a myriad of sporting events, he was always a stabilizing force to support his family. In his later years, Orley loved watching his Seahawks with his daughter and grandson.

Orley is preceded in death by his lovely wife of 61 years, Kitty, along with his sister June Armstrong of Concord, CA. His surviving family consists of his 4 children and families – Doug and Kathi (Andres and Zachary), Duane and Diana (Alyssa and Jarin), David and Alexis (Johanna, Erin and Sam), and Janice (Robert).

A memorial service will be held on Jan. 5th at 3:30 PM at Flintofts in Issaquah. A reception will follow. Full obituary and on-line guestbook at: www.flintofts.com.

More in Obituaries

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

HELEN PATRICIA (SIKORSKI) FORTIER

Helen Patricia (Sikorski) Fortier was born in suburban Detroit on January 18,… Continue reading

SIMON GUNNOE

You would be turning 50 on Monday but five years ago you… Continue reading

REIDAR HOLMEN

Passed away peacefully on January 17th, 2019 at the age of 93… Continue reading

ROBERT (BOB) TULLY BRAGG

Robert Tully Bragg (Bob) passed away at his home February 25, 2019,… Continue reading

DAVID JOSEPH GALLI

October 27th, 1949 – February 13th, 2019 David Galli passed away on… Continue reading

Most Read