MONIQUE SUZANNE MAYNOR

Monique Suzanne Maynor passed away Sunday, May 12, 2019 after a short, courageous battle with cancer. Monique was only 52 years of age being born in Shreveport, Louisiana on October 21, 1966 to the late R. B. Maynor and Carolyn Elaine Toler Myers. While Monique was born in Louisiana she spent her early years in Alaska with her family. They moved back to Louisiana when Monique and her sister, Kecia, were in elementary school. Monique graduated from Pineville (Louisiana) High School and Louisiana College with a degree in Theatre and Drama. She was active in the Little Theatre in Bellevue, WA and performed numerous roles in several productions. She also performed in productions in church plays. Monique served as Admin Assistant in the Cherry Crest Elementary School, Bellevue, WA.

Many of her friends have commented on how wonderful Monique was, her caring attitude and demeanor, her love for her children, her family and her many friends. She had an infectious laugh, and zeal for life. She will be greatly missed by all of us.

Monique is survived by her beautiful children, Samantha Grace Niven and Alexander Maynor Niven of the home; her mother, Carolyn Toler Myers and step-father, Joe Myers of Tunkannock, PA. her sister Kecia Maynor Pauley and husband Chris Pauley of Loveland, Colorado; her Aunt, Jeannette Maynor Carey of Oxford, North Carolina; and cousins, Felicia Hines Robinson and husband, Mark Robinson of Grosse Tete, Louisiana, and Deborah Hines Reynolds of Woodbridge, Virginia. Monique is preceded in death by her father, R. B. Maynor and her grandparents, Burl and Evelyn Maynor and John and Quinny Toler.

A Celebration of her life will be June 1, 2019 at the Newport Covenant Church, Bellevue, WA at 1:00 PM with a reception to follow.

Memorials may be made to Feed Washington (www.feedwashington.org) or to the GoFundMe page to help with expenses (https://www.gofundme.com/helping-monique-through-medical-treatment)

More in Obituaries

FRANCOIS JOSEPH GHOSN

Francois Joseph Ghosn (Frank), 89, died June 7, 2019 after a short… Continue reading

GLADYS ANDREA PAUP

Gladys Andrea Paup passed away peacefully on June 3, 2019 in Seattle,… Continue reading

BARBARA ANN ERICKSON TOBIN

1929-2019 Our loving mother, grandmother, and devoted and adventurous friend Barbara passed… Continue reading

MONIQUE SUZANNE MAYNOR

Monique Suzanne Maynor passed away Sunday, May 12, 2019 after a short,… Continue reading

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

Most Read