LOWELL DEAN ERICKSON

Lowell Dean Erickson, born March 30, 1935 in Bertha, MN, passed away on September 30, 2018 surrounded by his loving family.

He grew up on a farm and loved sharing stories of his experiences, and we loved hearing the stories. After serving his country in the Air Force from 1954-1958, he went on to University of Minnesota School of Architecture and Engineering and earned his degree in Architecture.

He and his wife Helen raised their family in Bellevue where he established his business and worked with the City of Medina and Town of Hunts Point as their Building Official for many years. He was active in softball and volleyball and was a strong proponent of saving open spaces and sports fields within the city. Upon retiring he moved to Sequim, WA with his wife Helen, where they built their dream house in the mountains and recently celebrated 64 years of marriage.

He is survived by Helen Erickson, Kurt and Cheryl Erickson, their son Cameron and his wife Lori, Poul Erickson and Aiko Vail, George and Kristen Galasso and their sons Erik, Jason and Matthew.

More in Obituaries

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

REIDAR HOLMEN

Passed away peacefully on January 17th, 2019 at the age of 93… Continue reading

ROBERT (BOB) TULLY BRAGG

Robert Tully Bragg (Bob) passed away at his home February 25, 2019,… Continue reading

DAVID JOSEPH GALLI

October 27th, 1949 – February 13th, 2019 David Galli passed away on… Continue reading

MICHAEL ROSS MARIANO

August 9, 1947 - February 8, 2019 Michael Ross Mariano, age 71,… Continue reading

CHARLOTTE BOTTOMS

Charlotte Bottoms, 92, passed away on December 20, 2018. She is survived… Continue reading

CARL ALAN BLUMER

Carl Alan Blumer passed away on January 5, 2019. Born on November… Continue reading

BETH (ELIZABETH) SCHERZO

Beth Scherzo was born in Glen Ridge, New Jersey on August 21,… Continue reading

Most Read