JOHN MATHEW HAMERS, JR.

John Mathew Hamers Jr. was born on November 7, 1924 in Seattle, WA to Jack and Agnes Hamers. He departed this life on August 29, 2018 in Mount Vernon, WA.

He is preceded in death by his parents, three sisters and one grandchild. He is survived by sons John (Andrea) of San Luis Obispo, CA, Michael (Rebecca) of Hereford, AZ, six grandchildren and eleven great-grandchildren. He spent thirteen years as a single parent raising his two sons.

He was president of his North Kitsap High School student body, graduated in 1942 and joined the US Navy at the age of seventeen. He served four years as a Combat Air Crewman and was awarded the Navy Air Medal as a member of the crew that proved the feasibility of long range bombing of the Kurile Islands of Japan from Attu in the Aleutian Islands.

After completion of his education he served four years as a branch office manager for the Green Giant Co., became a CPA and practiced public accounting for eight years, sold his partnership to become president of San Luis Obispo Savings & Loan. During this same time, he became a part-time instructor and taught classes in Business Law and lectured on CPA Exam Preparation at Cal Poly University. In 1970 he left the business world to attend Seminary and was ordained a Christian Minister. He was elected to the office of Bishop and served several west coast Anglican Catholic parishes. John received an honorary DD for helping unite several church jurisdictions. John retired from the pastoral ministry in 2005 but continued to lead several bible study groups until the time of his terminal illness.

John grew up on a small dairy farm in rural Kitsap County and liked to characterize himself as a simple plow jockey who came to town and got entangled in the affairs of the world.

A graveside service will be held at Hawthorne Memorial Park on Friday, September 28, 2018 at 11:00am with a reception to follow.

Arrangements are under the care of Hawthorne Funeral Home, Mount Vernon, WA.

More in Obituaries

CURTIS WESLEY HAMILTON

Curtis Wesley Hamilton, age 79, passed away peacefully at home on Friday,… Continue reading

MARIJANE JULIA JARBOE

Marijane Julia Jarboe passed away peacefully with her family by her side… Continue reading

FRANCOIS JOSEPH GHOSN

Francois Joseph Ghosn (Frank), 89, died June 7, 2019 after a short… Continue reading

MONIQUE SUZANNE MAYNOR

Monique Suzanne Maynor passed away Sunday, May 12, 2019 after a short,… Continue reading

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

Most Read