JEAN MARILYN EKEN

Jean Marilyn Eken passed peacefully August 28, 2018 at home with family. “I lived a good life!” she said. Jean is survived by many loving relatives! Her children David, Marie, Faye, Lori and Donna. Grandchildren Winston, Kalei, Kyle, Maddy and Jacob. Siblings Gordy, Carol, Marion, Judy, Larry, Bruce, Mark and Ken. Plus lots of nieces, nephews and spouses! Jean was preceded in death by Jack, her husband of 45 years, daughter Susan, and brothers Dale, Duane and Chuck.

Jean was born in 1933 in Spokane and lived there until marrying Jack. They moved their growing family from Ritzville to Bellevue in 1967, where they lived for the rest of their lives. Jean loved to chat, watch TV and her kids in sports, go to family events, and make her famous nylon scrubbers. She delighted in distributing homemade Christmas cookies, and loved a good party! She just wanted you to remember, “Don’t throw that away!”

Private burial at Tahoma National Cemetery. Open House Celebration of Life at the family Bellevue home, Friday, September 7th from 1pm-4pm. In lieu of flowers please donate to an organization preventing domestic violence.

More in Obituaries

CURTIS WESLEY HAMILTON

Curtis Wesley Hamilton, age 79, passed away peacefully at home on Friday,… Continue reading

MARIJANE JULIA JARBOE

Marijane Julia Jarboe passed away peacefully with her family by her side… Continue reading

FRANCOIS JOSEPH GHOSN

Francois Joseph Ghosn (Frank), 89, died June 7, 2019 after a short… Continue reading

MONIQUE SUZANNE MAYNOR

Monique Suzanne Maynor passed away Sunday, May 12, 2019 after a short,… Continue reading

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

Most Read