JAMES W. R. ADAMS

James W. R. Adams passed away November 28, 2018. Jim was a devoted husband and father; he is survived by his wife, Lucy, three children, six grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.

He graduated from Lewis and Clark High School in Spokane, WA, the United States Military Academy at West Point and earned a master’s degree in Civil Engineering from Oklahoma State. He retired from the Army Corps of Engineers as a Colonel. He was the Vice President of Walt Disney Imagineering and Senior Vice President of Development for Madison Square Garden. In retirement he coached several of his grandchildren’s sports. In his spare time he avidly supported the National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) eventually serving as President of the Washington Chapter.

In lieu of flowers, please donate to the Alzheimer’s Association, WA State Chapter, 19031 33rd Ave. W., Suite 301, Lynnwood, WA 98036 or the National Alliance on Mental Illness, NAMI Washington, 1107 NE 45th St., Seattle, WA 98105.

More in Obituaries

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

HELEN PATRICIA (SIKORSKI) FORTIER

Helen Patricia (Sikorski) Fortier was born in suburban Detroit on January 18,… Continue reading

SIMON GUNNOE

You would be turning 50 on Monday but five years ago you… Continue reading

REIDAR HOLMEN

Passed away peacefully on January 17th, 2019 at the age of 93… Continue reading

ROBERT (BOB) TULLY BRAGG

Robert Tully Bragg (Bob) passed away at his home February 25, 2019,… Continue reading

DAVID JOSEPH GALLI

October 27th, 1949 – February 13th, 2019 David Galli passed away on… Continue reading

Most Read