GLADYS ANDREA PAUP

Gladys Andrea Paup passed away peacefully on June 3, 2019 in Seattle, WA at the age of 87.

Andrea is survived by her husband of over 63 years Everett “Pete” Paup, and their three children, Christina, Andrew, & Frederick, as well as her two brothers, Irving & Peter Haug.

Raised in the Seattle area, Andrea attended Roosevelt High School and then earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in English, as well as a Masters in Education, from Stanford University. During undergraduate studies, she studied abroad at the University of Oslo in Norway. She became a high school teacher, teaching mainly English, Art, Music, and Spanish at Sammamish High School and in North Carolina.

Andrea was a dedicated individual who loved her garden, was passionate about the arts, music, and literature, and enjoyed helping those who needed it most. She was a long-time leader and member of the Overlake Service League (now called Bellevue LifeSpring), as well as a docent at the Seattle Art Museum for decades. She was also a board member of the Arboretum Foundation. Between living in Seattle, Medina, and Bainbridge Island, over the years, Andrea was fortunate to have so many friends who enjoyed her congeniality, wit, and grace.

A memorial service is scheduled for 1:00 PM, Saturday June 15th at Bellevue Church of Christ, 1212 – 104th Avenue SE, Bellevue, WA 98007, with a reception to follow. All are welcome to attend and celebrate Andrea’s life. In lieu of flowers, please send donations to Seattle Art Museum (seattleartmuseum.org) or Bellevue LifeSpring (bellevuelifespring.org) in her honor.

More in Obituaries

FRANCOIS JOSEPH GHOSN

Francois Joseph Ghosn (Frank), 89, died June 7, 2019 after a short… Continue reading

GLADYS ANDREA PAUP

Gladys Andrea Paup passed away peacefully on June 3, 2019 in Seattle,… Continue reading

BARBARA ANN ERICKSON TOBIN

1929-2019 Our loving mother, grandmother, and devoted and adventurous friend Barbara passed… Continue reading

MONIQUE SUZANNE MAYNOR

Monique Suzanne Maynor passed away Sunday, May 12, 2019 after a short,… Continue reading

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

Most Read