COLONEL JOHN WALLACE MAHER, III

Colonel John “Jack” Wallace Maher III, USAR, Ret. passed away on March 25, 2018 surrounded by his loving family. Jack was born on May 21, 1928 in Devils Lake, ND, son of the late Alice Gunderson Maher and Charles Howard Maher.

A graduate of University of Nebraska in 1951, Jack was commissioned through Army ROTC, served as a tank commander in Germany, led a career as a real estate executive, and served in the Army Reserve (Civil Affairs). Jack married Helen Jane Bray of San Francisco in 1967 and raised their family in Bellevue, WA and Bainbridge Island, WA. In later years, Jack and Helen lived in Silver Spring MD and East Providence, RI.

Jack is survived by his wife of 51 years Helen J. Maher, his two children, Cdr. Charles H. Maher III, USN, Ret. and his wife Sandra D. Maher, MS, RAC and Brigid A. Maher, Associate Professor at American University, as well as his five grandchildren: Felippe Maher, Jordan White, Maeve Maher, Stanley Maher Rippin and Joe Maher Rippin.

Services were held in Road Island. In lieu of flowers, please donate to the Boy Scouts of America. Full obituary at monahandrabblesherman.com

More in Obituaries

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

HELEN PATRICIA (SIKORSKI) FORTIER

Helen Patricia (Sikorski) Fortier was born in suburban Detroit on January 18,… Continue reading

SIMON GUNNOE

You would be turning 50 on Monday but five years ago you… Continue reading

REIDAR HOLMEN

Passed away peacefully on January 17th, 2019 at the age of 93… Continue reading

ROBERT (BOB) TULLY BRAGG

Robert Tully Bragg (Bob) passed away at his home February 25, 2019,… Continue reading

DAVID JOSEPH GALLI

October 27th, 1949 – February 13th, 2019 David Galli passed away on… Continue reading

MICHAEL ROSS MARIANO

August 9, 1947 - February 8, 2019 Michael Ross Mariano, age 71,… Continue reading

Most Read