CARL ALAN BLUMER

Carl Alan Blumer passed away on January 5, 2019. Born on November 12, 1931, to Elwin and Elizabeth Blumer of Lake City, Seattle. Carl graduated from Renton High School in 1949, then enlisted in the Navy from 1949 – 1953 (AD-3 airdale). He was stationed in Japan during the Korean War. Following his service, he enrolled at Central Washington University in 1953 and graduated with his BA in education, 1957 and completed his Masters in education with principals credentials 1966. Carl taught elementary education for 32 years with Bellevue Public Schools and taught also 1 year in 1961 in Adak, Alaska before retiring in 1989.

Carl is preceded in death by his father Elwin Blumer (wife Helen), mother Elizabeth (Betty) Hagey (husband George), brother Donald Blumer, brother in law Bob Henry, Grandpa Konrad, and Gertrude Konrad, Grandpa Blumer of Hinton, Iowa and Grandmother Sare Voss, of Everett, aunts, Lottie Skaggs and Blanche Ernst, cousin Jean Jennings (Don) and Aunt Methyl (Tom) Healy. He also had many aunts and uncles precede him in the Renton – Kent area.

He is survived by his loving wife Ruth A E Blumer; son Eric Alan Blumer; daughters Kristen Blumer, and Karin (Chris) Roath; and grandchildren Anthony and Sara Roath. Along with his sister Barbara Henry, stepbrother Craig (Doris) Conahan, Mike (Ellene), Terry (Sam) and their families, Uncle Wally and also numerous nieces, nephews and cousins in Wash and Germany.

He was a life member of VFW, National Education Assoc. and active in the Bellevue Education Assoc.

Memorial services will be held Saturday, January 26, 2019, at Greenwood Memorial Park Funeral Home at 1 pm, In Renton followed by a gathering at Old Country Buffet on 320th Federal Way, Wash. from 4-6pm. Donations to a preferred charity of choice or to American Cancer Society leukemia research.

More in Obituaries

FRANCOIS JOSEPH GHOSN

Francois Joseph Ghosn (Frank), 89, died June 7, 2019 after a short… Continue reading

AL FULTON

May 24, 1934 - June 6, 2019 Al/Dad will be missed by… Continue reading

MONIQUE SUZANNE MAYNOR

Monique Suzanne Maynor passed away Sunday, May 12, 2019 after a short,… Continue reading

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

HELEN PATRICIA (SIKORSKI) FORTIER

Helen Patricia (Sikorski) Fortier was born in suburban Detroit on January 18,… Continue reading

Most Read