BRUCE THOMAS DIPPIE

Bruce Thomas Dippie, 77, passed away on Wednesday, October 10 2018 with his family at his side.

Bruce was born on July 10, 1941 in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada to Thomas and Evelyn Dippie. He graduated from Ross Shephard High School and then went on to earn Bachelor and Masters of Electrical Engineering degrees at the University of Alberta.

Bruce moved to the Seattle area in 1966 and had a successful career in aerospace engineering. Bruce was a life-long student of the sciences and devoted fan of his Edmonton Oilers.

Predeceased by his parents and a brother, Brent Michael, who died in infancy, Bruce is survived by his younger brother Brian William (Donna) of Victoria, BC, his sons Brent Thomas (Linda) and Mark Lewis (Nichole), two grandsons, Benjamin Thomas and Jacob Lawrence, step-grandson Christian Bessette, and his wife of thirty years, Emily.

At his request there will be no memorial service. Donations can be made in his name to Evergreen Health Foundation, Pulmonary Care.

More in Obituaries

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

HELEN PATRICIA (SIKORSKI) FORTIER

Helen Patricia (Sikorski) Fortier was born in suburban Detroit on January 18,… Continue reading

SIMON GUNNOE

You would be turning 50 on Monday but five years ago you… Continue reading

REIDAR HOLMEN

Passed away peacefully on January 17th, 2019 at the age of 93… Continue reading

ROBERT (BOB) TULLY BRAGG

Robert Tully Bragg (Bob) passed away at his home February 25, 2019,… Continue reading

DAVID JOSEPH GALLI

October 27th, 1949 – February 13th, 2019 David Galli passed away on… Continue reading

Most Read