ALTA ESTELLA (DUEY) STARKEL

Alta Estella (Duey) Starkel was an amazing woman even at 101. Born in Mount Vernon, WA on May 21, 1917 to William and Pearl Duey, she was the sister between Fernley and Bill who both preceded her in death. Her family moved to Bellevue in 1921 and ran the Twin Valley Dairy (now Kelsey Creek Farm Park) on Wilburton Hill. Her mother drove the milk truck and before she could even read, Alta delivered the milk bottles in metal baskets. Some of her customers were Kemper Freeman (founder of Bellevue Square) and Dr. Ostrom (Eastside’s country doctor and founder of Ostrom’s Mushrooms). Having skipped two grades, she graduated at 16 from BHS in 1934 and was one of Mr. Odle’s earliest students.

In 1953 she married Bill Starkel and moved to the Ashford area where they owned and operated a gas station leading into Mt Rainier Nat. Park. Later they moved to Puyallup and eventually retired there. Her dahlias were always a source of joy which she shared at all the senior dances she and Bill attended. Preceded in death by Bill, she most recently lived in Tacoma at Spring Ridge Assisted Living. While there she was lovingly cared for until her death on September 18, 2018.

She will especially be missed by her remaining family: sister-in-law Sue Starkel Bottcher, numerous nieces and nephews, and others closest to her.

Many thanks to all those who sent cards, called, and visited. Join us for a celebration of life on October 1st, 11:00 AM at Powers Funeral Home, 320 W Pioneer, Puyallup, WA.

More in Obituaries

CURTIS WESLEY HAMILTON

Curtis Wesley Hamilton, age 79, passed away peacefully at home on Friday,… Continue reading

MARIJANE JULIA JARBOE

Marijane Julia Jarboe passed away peacefully with her family by her side… Continue reading

FRANCOIS JOSEPH GHOSN

Francois Joseph Ghosn (Frank), 89, died June 7, 2019 after a short… Continue reading

MONIQUE SUZANNE MAYNOR

Monique Suzanne Maynor passed away Sunday, May 12, 2019 after a short,… Continue reading

ROWLAND ALLEN SMITH

Our father and grandfather, Rowland Allen Smith (age 82) left us on… Continue reading

CARL LAWRENCE “LARRY” ANDERSON

Larry Anderson died May 09, 2019 at the age of Ninety-five still… Continue reading

CHARLES ROGER NICKLETT

April 3, 1944 - April 6, 2019 Charles Roger Nicklett was born… Continue reading

DEVIN PEKEMA

Devin Pekema, 30, born in Seattle on April 28, 1988, passed away… Continue reading

GERHARD W. GERTSCHITZ

AKA: Gerry G. and G Man Gerry passed away peacefully in his… Continue reading

Most Read