Boil water advisory lifted for 200 Bellevue residents

  • Fri Feb 3rd, 2017 5:09pm
  • News

A boil water advisory for 200 Bellevue residents has been lifted.

Residents no longer have to boil their water. Lab tests show the water meets safe drinking water standards.

As a part of the boil advisory being lifted, residents should do the following:

• Run water taps for one minute for water they will use for drinking, brushing teeth, preparing food and washing dishes.

• Dispose of any ice that was made while the boil advisory was in effect.

Bellevue Utilities issued the advisory as a precaution on Feb. 2 after a 6-inch water main broke on Northeast Second Place near West Lake Sammamish Parkway Southeast, causing the system to lose pressure. The pressure loss could have allowed contaminants to enter water lines.

Utility crews repaired the broken water main, flushed the lines and took water samples to test for bacterial contamination. The test results showed the water is safe to drink.

Customers with questions can contact Bellevue Utilities at 425-452-7840.